List of winners at the 75th Annual Golden Globes - KMOV.com

List of winners at the 75th Annual Golden Globes

Posted: Updated:
(AP Photo) (AP Photo)

By Lisa Respers France, CNN

(CNN) -- The 75th Golden Globe Awards were held Sunday.

Winners are indicated by an asterisk and the word WINNER.

Movies

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"Call Me by Your Name"

"Dunkirk"

"The Post"

"The Shape of Water"

WINNER: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

--

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

"The Disaster Artist"

"Get Out"

"The Greatest Showman"

"I, Tonya"

WINNER: "Lady Bird" 

--

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Jessica Chastain, "Molly's Game"

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"

WINNER: Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Michelle Williams, "All the Money in the World"

--

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"

Tom Hanks, "The Post"

WINNER: Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour" 

Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

--

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, "Victoria & Abdul"

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" 

Emma Stone, "Battle of the Sexes"

Helen Mirren, "The Leisure Seeker"

--

Best Director

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water" 

Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"

Ridley Scott, "All The Money in the World"

Steven Spielberg, "The Post"

--

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Steve Carell, "Battle of the Sexes"

Ansel Elgort, "Baby Driver"

WINNER: James Franco, "The Disaster Artist" 

Hugh Jackman, "The Greatest Showman"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

--

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"

Hong Chau, "Downsizing"

WINNER: Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" 

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

--

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Armie Hammer, "Call Me by Your Name"

Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"

Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

--

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

WINNER: "The Shape of Water" 

"Phantom Thread"

"The Post"

"Dunkirk"

--

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

"Home," "Ferdinand"

"Mighty River," "Mudbound"

"Remember Me," "Coco"

"The Star," "The Star"

WINNER: "This Is Me," "The Greatest Showman" 

--

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

"The Shape of Water"

"Lady Bird"

"The Post"

WINNER: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

"Molly's Game"

--

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"A Fantastic Woman"

"First They Killed My Father"

WINNER: "In the Fade" 

"Loveless"

"The Square"

--

Best Animated Film

"The Boss Baby"

"The Breadwinner"

"Ferdinand"

WINNER: "Coco" 

"Loving Vincent"

TV

Best TV series - Drama

"The Crown"

"Game of Thrones"

WINNER: "The Handmaid's Tale" 

"Stranger Things"

"This Is Us"

--

Best actress in a TV series - Drama

Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"

Claire Foy, "The Crown"

Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Deuce"

Katherine Langford, "13 Reasons Why"

WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"

--

Best actor in a TV Series - Drama

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, "This is Us" 

Freddie Highmore, "The Good Doctor"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"

--

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy

"Black-ish"

WINNER: "Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" 

"Master of None"

"SMILF"

"Will & Grace"

--

Best Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"

WINNER: Aziz Ansari "Master of None" 

Kevin Bacon, "I Love Dick"

William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Eric McCormack, "Will and Grace"

--

Best Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"

Alison Brie, "Glow"

Issa Rae, "Insecure"

WINNER:  Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" 

Frankie Shaw, "SMILF"

--

Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: "Big Little Lies" 

"Fargo"

"Feud: Bette and Joan"

"The Sinner"

"Top of the Lake: China Girl"

--

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Robert De Niro, "The Wizard of Lies"

Jude Law, "The Young Pope"

Kyle MacLachlan, "Twin Peaks"

WINNER:  Ewan McGregor, "Fargo" 

Geoffrey Rush, "Genius"

--

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Biel, "The Sinner"

WINNER:  Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" 

Jessica Lange, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Susan Sarandon, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Reese Witherspoon, "Big Little Lies"

--

Best Supporting Actor in a Series Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alfred Molina, "Feud"

WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies"

David Thewlis, "Fargo"

David Harbour, "Stranger Things"

Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot"

--

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies" 

Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Chrissy Metz, "This is Us"

Michelle Pfeiffer, "The Wizard of Lies"

Shailene Woodley, "Big Little Lies"

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2018 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly