Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Print
Email
|

KMOV.com

Posted on October 13, 2010 at 10:06 AM

(AP) --    Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School                                W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Glenbard North (3)     (7-0)   73   1
 2. Stevenson (1)             (7-0)   68   3
 3. Simeon (4)                  (7-0)   64   2
 4. Loyola                          (6-1)   56   4
 5. Barrington                   (7-0)   42   5
 6. Chicago Mt. Carmel  (5-2)   37   8
 7. Schaumburg              (5-2)   30   7
 8. Naperville North        (5-2)   20   9
 9. York                             (6-1)   19   6
10. South Elgin               (6-1)   11   NR
   Others receiving votes: Minooka 9, Marist 4, Belleville East 4, Lyons 2, Maine South 1.

Class 7A
School                                                    W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. East St. Louis (5)                           (7-0)   76   T1
 2. Wheaton Warrenville South (3)   (7-0)   75   T1
 3. St. Rita                                             (7-0)   61   3
 4. Glenbard West                              (7-0)   58   4
 5. Carmel                                            (7-0)   47   5
 6. Crystal Lake South                       (7-0)   40   6
 7. Rockford Boylan                           (7-0)   28   7
 8. Lincoln-Way East                         (6-1)   26   8
 9. Lake Zurich                                   (6-1)   14   9
10. Elk Grove                       (6-1)   5    T10
   Others receiving votes: Prospect 4, Hononegah 4, Wheaton North 2.

Class 6A
School                     W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Danville (10)          (7-0)  100  1
 2. Lemont                 (7-0)  85   3
 3. Morgan Park            (6-1)  80   4
 4. Marmion                (7-0)  69   5
 5. Prairie Ridge          (6-1)  56   6
 6. Rock Island            (6-1)  42   2
 7. Hubbard                (7-0)  40   7
 8. Cary-Grove             (5-2)  28   8
 9. Normal Community       (6-1)  21   9
10. Crystal Lake Central   (5-2)  15   10
   Others receiving votes: Normal West 5, Lincoln Way North 3, Antioch 2, Bloomington 2, Lake Forest 1, Oak Forest 1.

Class 5A
School                                        W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Joliet Catholic (8)                       (6-1)   85   1
 2. Vernon Hills                              (7-0)   78   2
 3. Richwoods (1)                             (7-0)   70   3
 4. Metamora                                  (6-1)   61   4
 5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)        (6-1)   60   5
 6. Montini                                   (5-2)   48   6
 7. Sycamore                                  (7-0)   39   7
 8. Kaneland                                  (7-0)   24   8
 9. Marion                                    (7-0)   13   9
10. Sterling                                  (6-1)   11   NR
   Others receiving votes: Marian Central Catholic 2, Washington 2, Lincoln-Way West 2.

Class 4A
School                     W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Rochester (7)          (7-0)   105  1
 2. Breese Mater Dei (2)   (7-0)   96   2
 3. Stillman Valley (2)    (7-0)   92   3
 4. Quincy Notre Dame      (6-1)   70   4
 5. Rock Island Alleman    (7-0)   61   7
 6. Richmond-Burton        (7-0)   57   6
 7. Geneseo                (6-1)   37   5
 8. Pontiac                (7-0)   36   8
 9. Bishop McNamara        (6-1)   32   9
10. Rockford Christian     (7-0)   10   T10
   Others receiving votes: Mt. Zion 4, Sandwich 3, St. Edward 2.

Class 3A
School                           W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Illini West (Carthage) (8)   (7-0)   89   1
 2. Wilmington (1)               (7-0)   80   2
 3. Tolono Unity                 (6-1)   72   3
 4. Auburn                       (7-0)   56   4
 5. Pana                         (6-1)   48   7
 6. Red Bud                      (7-0)   44   5
 7. Mt. Carmel                   (6-1)   40   9
 8. Greenville                   (6-1)   23   10
 9. Decatur St. Teresa           (5-2)   15   NR
10. Nashville                    (5-2)   8    6
   Others receiving votes: Byron 6, Rockridge 4, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 4, Camp Point Central 3, Virden 2, Macomb 1.

Class 2A
School                     W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Sterling Newman (12)   (7-0)   127  1
 2. Stark County           (7-0)   111  2
 3. Casey-Westfield (1)    (7-0)   98   3
 4. Westville              (7-0)   75   5
 5. Maroa-Forsyth          (6-1)   73   6
 6. Morrison               (6-1)   58   7
 7. Mercer County          (6-1)   47   4
 8. Eastland-Pearl City    (6-1)   35   9
 9. Deer Creek-Mackinaw    (7-0)   33   10
10. Bureau Valley          (6-1)   19   NR
   Others receiving votes: Carlinville 14, Marshall 10, Clifton Central 9, Lena-Winslow 4, Johnston City 2.

Class 1A
School                               W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Brown County (9)                 (7-0)   116  2
 2. Lewistown (1)                    (7-0)   102  3
 3. Tuscola (2)                      (6-1)   96   1
 4. Dakota                           (6-1)   75   4
 5. Jacksonville Routt               (6-1)   73   5
 6. Villa Grove                      (7-0)   57   T8
 7. East Dubuque                     (6-1)   42   T8
 8. LeRoy                            (6-1)   31   10
 9. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg   (5-2)   16   7
10. Cuba North Fulton                (6-1)   15   6
   Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 14, Aquin 8, Salt Fork 7, Pawnee 6, Orangeville 1, Alden-Hebron 1.
    ------
   (Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

Print
Email
|