Friday's Scores

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 8, 2014 at 5:00 AM

Dieterich 58, Effingham St. Anthony 51

1A Brimfield Sectional
Championship

Mendon Unity 68, Wethersfield 51

1A Colfax (Ridgeview) Sectional
Championship

Heyworth 60, Putnam County 48

1A Danville (Danville Area Community College) Sectional
Championship

Champaign St. Thomas More 90, St. Anne 86, 2OT

1A Hanover (River Ridge) Sectional
Championship

Lanark Eastland 51, Indian Creek 42

1A Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Sectional
Championship

Sesser-Valier 58, Cairo 49

1A Okawville Sectional
Championship

Waterloo Gibault 59, Springfield Lutheran 45

2A Chicago (Robeson) Sectional
Championship

Hales Franciscan 68, Leo 57

2A Duquoin (H.S.) Sectional
Championship

Nashville 63, Mt. Carmel 55

2A Macon (Meridian) Sectional
Championship

Petersburg PORTA 56, Warrensburg-Latham 52

2A Manilus (Bureau Valley) Sectional
Championship

Sterling Newman 65, IC Catholic 59

2A River Grove (Guerin) Sectional
Championship

Providence-St. Mel 62, Chicago (Clark) 33

2A Stanford (Olympia) Sectional
Championship

Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Rockridge 55

2A Vandalia Sectional
Championship

Teutopolis 64, Greenville 53

2A Westville Sectional
Championship

Paris 60, Reed-Custer 55

3A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Regional
Championship

Cahokia 59, Althoff Catholic 57

3A Burbank (St. Laurence) Regional
Championship

Bogan 73, Lindblom 35

3A Champaign (Central) Regional
Championship

Champaign Central 50, Champaign Centennial 45

3A Chicago (Brooks) Regional
Championship

Brooks Academy 51, Harlan 50

3A Chicago (Farragut) Regional
Championship

Fenwick 69, Farragut 45

3A Chicago (Julian) Regional
Championship

Hyde Park 49, Phillips 45

3A Chicago (Marshall) Regional
Championship

Chicago Marshall 72, Westinghouse 58

3A Chicago (St. Patrick) Regional
Championship

St. Patrick 59, Gordon Tech 39

3A Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Englewood) Regional
Championship

Chicago-University 55, Chicago Vocational 53

3A Dolton (Thrornridge) Regional
Championship

Morgan Park 63, Hillcrest 61

3A Fairbury (Prairie Central) Regional
Championship

Pontiac 48, Morris 45

3A Freeport (H.S.) Regional
Championship

Rockford Lutheran 71, Belvidere 68, OT

3A Geneseo Regional
Championship

Dunlap 60, Galesburg 39

3A Genoa (G.-Kingston) Regional
Championship

Sycamore 59, Wheaton Academy 56

3A Grayslake (Central) Regional
Championship

North Chicago 71, Grayslake Central 53

3A Herrin (H.S.) Regional
Championship

Marion 54, Carbondale 53

3A Kankakee (Sr.) Regional
Championship

Rich East 61, Rich South 51

3A LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Regional
Championship

Orr 70, Nazareth 46

3A LaSalle (L.-Peru) Regional
Championship

Dixon 55, Mendota 44

3A Lincoln Regional
Championship

Lincoln 46, Decatur MacArthur 44

3A Maple Park (Kaneland) Regional
Championship

Kaneland 63, Marmion 60

3A Metamora Regional
Championship

Peoria Notre Dame 70, Richwoods 46

3A Norridge (Ridgewood) Regional
Championship

Carmel 49, Vernon Hills 43

3A Peoria (Manual) Regional
Championship

Morton 44, Peoria Manual 43, OT

3A Plano Regional
Championship

Joliet Catholic 68, Plano 55

3A Richmond (R.-Burton) Regional
Championship

Chicago Uplift 64, Richmond-Burton 49

3A Salem Regional
Championship

Centralia 48, Olney East Richland 34

3A Springfield (Southeast) Regional
Championship

Springfield Lanphier 77, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 67

3A Taylorville Regional
Championship

Chatham Glenwood 63, Taylorville 45

3A Troy (Triad) Regional
Championship

Alton Marquette 61, Jerseyville Jersey 57

3A Westchester (St. Joseph) Regional
Championship

Westchester St. Joseph 51, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 42

3A Woodstock (H.S.) Regional
Championship

Woodstock Marian 72, Marengo 53

4A Addison (A. Trail) Regional
Championship

York 69, Lyons 57

4A Arlington Heights (Hersey) Regional
Championship

Fremd 58, Lake Zurich 44

4A Aurora (West Aurora) Regional
Championship

Aurora West 73, Plainfield North 59

4A Belleville (West) Regional
Championship

Belleville East 60, O'Fallon 54

4A Belvidere (North) Regional
Championship

Huntley 77, Rockford Jefferson 29

4A Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Regional
Championship

Morton 36, Conant 24

4A Blue Island (Eisenhower) Regional
Championship

Thornwood 81, Oak Forest 58

4A Chicago (King) Regional
Championship

Chicago King 40, DuSable 37

4A Chicago (Whitney Young) Regional
Championship

Whitney Young 73, De La Salle 60

4A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Regional
Championship

Bloom Township 57, Joliet Central 47

4A Crystal Lake (Central) Regional
Championship

Jacobs 43, Dundee-Crown 33

4A Des Plaines (Maine West) Regional
Championship

Loyola 70, Maine West 64

4A Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Regional
Championship

Proviso East 72, Riverside-Brookfield 65

4A Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Regional
Championship

Glenbard North 48, Lake Park 44

4A Lemont (H.S.) Regional
Championship

Benet 57, Waubonsie Valley 33

4A Libertyville Regional
Championship

Highland Park 48, Lake Forest 39

4A McHenry Regional
Championship

Stevenson 79, Gurnee Warren 59

4A Naperville (Central) Regional
Championship

Hinsdale Central 53, Naperville Central 51

4A New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Regional
Championship

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Harvey Thornton 45

4A Normal (Community) Regional
Championship

Normal Community 71, Danville 42

4A Oak Lawn (Community) Regional
Championship

St. Rita 55, Chicago Mt. Carmel 35

4A Palos Heights (Shepard) Regional
Championship

Simeon 47, Stagg 45

4A Park Ridge (Maine East) Regional
Championship

Evanston Township 52, Niles Notre Dame 45

4A Plainfield (Central) Regional
Championship

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 67, Providence 53

4A Plainfield (East) Regional
Championship

Geneva 66, Bolingbrook 63

4A Quincy (Sr.) Regional
Championship

Edwardsville 65, Quincy 49

4A Rock Island (H.S.) Regional
Championship

Rock Island 65, East Moline United 51

4A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Regional
Championship

Rockford Auburn 73, Rockford Boylan 56

4A Rolling Meadows Regional
Championship

St. Viator 81, Zion Benton 64

4A Skokie (Niles North) Regional
Championship

Maine South 70, Niles North 45

4A St. Charles (North) Regional
Championship

St. Charles East 62, South Elgin 6

4A Winnetka (New Trier) Regional
Championship

New Trier 51, Glenbrook South 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL
3A State Tournament
Semifinal

Joliet Catholic 70, Quincy Notre Dame 59

Montini 34, Burlington Central 26

4A State Tournament
Semifinal

Rolling Meadows 51, Geneva 43

Whitney Young 60, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 20

Print
Email
|