Drake Relays Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on April 27, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Updated Saturday, Apr 27 at 6:01 PM

Saturday
At Des Moines, Iowa
All race distances in meters
Men

University 100— 1, Isiah Young, Mississippi, 10.07; 2., Justin Austin, Iowa, 10.22; 3, Markesh Woodson, Missouri, 10.28. 4, Romel Lewis, Lincoln (MO), 10.32. 5, Justin Anderson, Texas Southern, 10.35. 6, Ian Warner, Iowa State, 10.46. 7, Seth Boomsma, Dakota State, 10.48. 8, Justin Scott-Wesley, Georgia, 10.61.

London Games rematch 100 hurdles— 1, Queen Harrison, Saucony, 12.71. 2, Dawn Harper, Nike, 12.74. 3, Kellie Wells, Nike, 12.78. 4, Lolo Jones, Asics, 12.78. 5, Yvette Lewis, Nike, 12.90. 6, Tiffany Porter, U.S., 12.94. 7, Virginia Crawford, U.S., 12.94. 8, Nia Ali, Unattached, 13.09.

University 800— 1, Travis Burkstrand, Minnesota, 1:49.32. 2, Harun Abda, Minnesota, 1:49.67. 3, Ryan Weir, Iowa, 1:50.01. 4. Bryce Basting, Eastern Illinois, 1:50.55. 5, Kevin Griffith, Purdue, 1:50.57. 6, Sean Royer, UW-La Crosse, 1:50.74. 7, Daniel Grass, Georgia, 1:50.81. 8, Nathan Prom, Iowa, 1:50.85.

University 1,500— 1. Sam Penzenstadler, Loyola (Ill), 3:46.37. 2, Dan Sullivan, UW-Stevens Point, 3:46.66. 3, Adam Godwin, Oklahoma Baptist, 3:47.17. 4, Travis Fitzke, North Dakota State, 3:47.64. 5, Dan Porter, Purdue, 3:48.01. 6, Elkana Rotich, Texas-El Paso, 3:49. 04. 7, Blayne Dulian, Minnesota, 3:49.74. 8, Marcus Paulson, Minnesota, 3:50.58.

Mile— 1, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:55.70. 2, Miles Batty, Asics, 3:58.96. 3, Peter van der Westhuizen, South Africa, 3:59.06 4. Girma Bekele Gebre, Ethiopia, 3:59.41; 5, Boaz Lalang, Kenya, 3:59.64; 6, Brian Gagnon, United States, 3:59.99; 7, AJ Acosta, United States, 4:05.41; 8, Ryan Martin, United States, 4:11.31.

University 110 hurdles— 1, Vanier Joseph, Illinois, 13.59. 2, Greggmar Swift, Indiana State, 13.76. 3, Durell Busby, UW-Milwaukee, 13.84. 4, Jordan Mullen, Iowa 13.86. 5, Ethan Holmes, Iowa, 13.97. 6, Matt Tetzlaff, North Dakota State, 14.38. 7, Tibor Koroknai, Nebraska, 14.38. 8, Luke Hauert, Northern State, 14.47.

London Games rematch 400 hurdles— 1, Steven White, North Texas, 50.11; 2, Sabiel Anderson, Lincoln (MO), 50.33. 3, Miles Ukaoma, Nebraska, 50.73. 4, Tibor Koroknai, Nebraska, 51.53. 5, Keenan Michael, Michigan State, 51.62. 6, Andre Peart, Purdue, 51.72. 7, Cam Viney, Illinois 51.89. 8, Jonathon Jackson, Indiana State, 52.14.

University 4x100 relay— 1 Alabama (Alex Sanders, Diondre Batson, Akeem Haynes, Dushane Farrier) 38.97; 2. Illinois 39.33; 3. Iowa, 39.66; 4. Mississippi 39.69; 5. Georgia 40.23; 6. Nebraska 40.51; 7. Air Force 40.61.

University 4x4x100 relay— 1, Nebraska (Levi Gipson, Christian Sandefer, Cody Rush, Janis Leitis), 3:03.79. 2, Illinois, 3:04.46. 3, Notre Dame, 3:05.87. 4, Alabama, 3:06.04. 5, Mississippi, 3:08.25. 6, Minnesota, 3:09.93.

College 4x4x100 relay— 1, Minnesota St.-Mankato (Nick Nelson, Jerrell Hancock, Carmano Lane, Anthony Gustafson) 40.16; 2. Lincoln (Mo.) 40.16. 3, Iowa Western 40.54. 4, Emporia State 40.76. 5, McKendree 41.02. 6, Augustana (Ill.) 41.30. 7, Oklahoma Baptist 41.31. 8, Wisconsin-Plattesville 41.47.

University 4x400 spring medley relay— 1. Georgia (Pierce Vincent, Daniel Grass, Drew Branch, Charles Grethen) 3:17.72; 2. Loyola (Ill.) 3:18.30; 3. Illinois 3:18.57; 4. Purdue 3:19.08; 5. Alabama 3:19.70; 6. Minnesota 3:23.35; 7. Northern Iowa, 3:24.17; 8. Iowa, 3:24.76.

College 4x400 sprint medley — 1, Oklahoma Baptist (Kenneth Combs, Cole Swayze, Travis Hinton, Clay Sheperson) 3:22.44; 2. Morningside 3:23.11; 3. Lincoln (Mo.) 3:24.50; 4. St. Ambrose 3:25.09; 5. Wayland Baptist 3:25.58; 6. Iowa Central 3:26.38; 7. Truman State 3:26.90; 8. Wisconsin-Platteville 3:28.80.

College distance medley— 1. Wisconsin-La Crosse (Tyler Heinz, Travis Gallick, Bruce Schmitz, David Stilin) 9:53.60; 2. Central, 9:55.87; 3. Iowa Central 9:56.92; 4. Augustana (S.D.) 10:01.21; 5. North Central 10:02.96; 6. Minnesota-Duluth 10:04.15; 7. Wartburg 10:06.09; 8. Wayland Baptist 10:07.57.

London Games rematch high jump— 1, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 18-08 1/4; 2, Brad Walker, Nike, 18-04 1/2. 3, tie, Steve Lewis, Great Britain, Renaud Lavillenie, Nike, 18-00 1/2. 5, Sam Kenricks, Mississippi, 18-00 1/2; 6, Jordan Scott, United States, 18-00 1/2. 7. tie, Jake Winder, United States, Shawn Francis, 17-06 1/2.

London Games rematch shot put— 1, Reese Hoffa, Nike, 71-02 3/4. 2, Ryan Whiting, Nike, 70-01 1/2. 3, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 69-10 1/4. 4, Cory Martin, Nike, 66-05. 5, Kurt Roberts, Nike, 65-03 1/2. 6, Zach Lloyd, United States, 63-11 1/2. 7. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Nike, 62-11 1/2.

University Hammer throw— 1, James Lambert, Southern Illinois, 219-7. 2., Casey Orgon, North Dakota State, 213-2. 3, Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Purdue, 210-7. 4, Akil Mills, Illinois State, 200-8. 5, Brian Duncan, Missouri, 199-8. 6. Mitch Supan, Baldwin Wallce, 198-1. 7, Nathaniel Marshall, Western Illinois, 196-11. 8, Jordan Williams, Northern Iowa, 196-9.

University discus— 1. Jordan Williams, North Iowa, 190-06; 2. Gabe Hull, Iowa, 190-05; 3. Derrick Vicars, Findlay, 180-03; 4. Brandon Noe, Illinois, 177-10; 5. Zack Lindsley, Doane, 176-10; 6. Grant Harvard, UW-La Crosse, 168-07; 7. Nick Baatz, UW-Oshkosh 167-08; 8. Andrew Ellison, McKendree, 166-01.

University high jump— 1, Geoff Davis, Purdue, 7-2 1/4; 2. Brair Ploude, Emporia State, 7-2 1/4; 3, Keyvan Rudd, Minnesota State, 6-11 1/2, Justin Fondren, Alabama, 6-11 1/2. 5, Wally Ellenson, Minnesota, Trevor James Carthage,6-11 1/2. 7, Jordan Manning,Limestone,6-9 3/4.8.Jonas Elusme, Wartburg, 6-9 3/4.

University triple jump— 1, Mark Jackson, Texas-El Paso, 53-1 1/2. 2, Latario-Collie-Minns, Iowa Western, 52-10 3/4. 3, Oladipo Fagbemi, Minnesota, 51-1 3/4. 4, Tony Carodine, Missouri, 50-11 1/2. 5, Augustus Cowan, Briar Cliff, 50-1 1/4. 6, Johnathan Reid, Alabama, 50-4 3/4. 7, Jarred Gambrell, Michigan State, 50-3 1/4. 8, Babatunde Amuso, Iowa, 50-3 1/4.

Women

University 100— Dominique Kimpel, Iowa Central, 11.55. 2, Lake Kwaza, Iowa, 11.60. 3, Ashlee Abraham, Ohio St., 11.62. 4, Aijah Urssey, Notre Dame, 11.74. 5, Yanique Ellington, Lincoln (Mo.), 11.76. 6, Todea Kay-Willis, Minnesota, 11.83. 7, Alexis Love, Murray St., 11.83. 8, Shari Russell, Mississippi, 11.99.

University 1,500— 1, Carly Hamilton, Georgia, 4:12.15. 2, Laura Roxberg, Missouri, 4:13.53. 3, Jessica Furlan, Nebraska, 4:15.17. 4, Danielle Aragon, Notre Dame, 4:18.79. 5, Gina Valgoi, Loyola (Ill.), 4:19.00. 6. Alexa Aragon, Notre Dame, 4:19.56. 7, Katie Porada, Illinois, 4:20.44. 8, Kristen Findley, Vanderbilt, 4:21.09.

London Games rematch 100-meter hurdles— 1, Queen Harrison, Saucony, 12.71. 2, Dawn Harper, Nike, 12.74. 3, Kellie Wells, Nike, 12.78. 4, Lolo Jones, Asics, 12.79. 5, Yvette Lewis, Nike 12.90. 6, Tiffany Porter, United States, 12.94. 7, Virginia Crawford, United States, 12.94. 8, Nia Ali, Unattached 13.09.

London Games rematch 400 hurdles— 1, Zusana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 54.41. 2, T'Erea Brown, Adidas, 55.27. 3, Ellen Wortham, United States, 55.78. 4, Tiffany Williams, Adidas, 55.99. 5, Cassandra Tate, United States, 56.29. 6, Jasmine Cheney, United States, 56.92. 7, Latosha Wallace, World Express, 57.47. 8, Jennifer Grossarth, United States, 58.57.

University 100 hurdle— Janice Jackson, Texas-El Paso, 13.26; 2. Layne Baggett, Miami, 13.47; 3. Taryn, Hartfield, Mississippi, 13.53; 4. Cindy Ofili, Michigan, 13.56; 5. Brianna McGhee, Texas-El Paso, 13.69; 6. Julian Purvis, Academy Art, 13.76; 7. Breeana Coleman, Illinois, 13.78; 8. Anna-Kay James, Lincoln (MO), 13.83.

400 hurdles— 1, Eseroghene, Okora, Iowa State, 57.43. 2, Alexis Franklin, Ohio State, 57.86. 3, Michelle Cumberbatch, Lincoln (MO), 58.08; 4, Alexa Duling, South Dakota, 58.38; 5, Jesica Ejesieme, Illinois, 58.49. 6, Stacia Weatherford, Indiana State, 58.57. 7, Briana Stewart, Academy Art, 58.60. 8, Jaelynn Pryor, Michigan State, 59.13.

3,000 steeplechase— 1, Elise Sigg, Illinois State, 10:12.64. 2, Katie Moraczewski, Minnesota, 10:15.37. 3, Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan, 10:15.74. 4, Haley Cutright, Mississippi, 10:25.26. 5, Britney Whitehead, Eastern Illinois, 10:25.27. 6, Maddie McClellan, North Dakota, 10:27.08. 7, Madeline Aufmann, Illinois, 10:35.70. 8, Blair Doney, Purdue, 10:39.25.

University 4x100 relay— 1. Illinois (Breeana Coleman, Lauren Hollingsworth, Morolake Akinosun, Ashley Spencer) 44.28; 2. Ohio State, 44.63; 3. Georgia, 44.64; 4. Nevada, 44.92; 5. Texas-El Paso, 45.01; 6. Mississippi, 45.38; 7. Indiana State, 45.59; 8. Minnesota, 45.72.

College 4x100 relay— 1, Academy Art (Julian Purvis, Briana Stewart, Vashti Thomas, Jesseka Raymond) 44.19. 2. Lincoln (MO),44.41; 3. Iowa Central, 46.04; 4. UW-LaCrosse, 46.38; 5, Nova Southeastern, 47.17. 6, Wartburg, 47.90; 7. Sioux Falls,47.99.

University 4x4x100 relay— 1, Illinois (Marissa Golliday, Morolake Akinosun, Ahlivia Spencer, Ashley Spencer), 3:32.40. 2, Notre Dame, 3:34.39. 3, Nebraska, 3:37.45. 4, Illinois State, 3:38.64. 5, North Dakota State, 3:38.90. 6, Ohio St, 3:39.13. 7, Loyola (Ill.), 3:41.17. 8, North Texas , 3:42.90.

College 4x400 — 1.Lincoln (Mo.) Jenea Johnson, Latoya King, Donna-Lee Hylton, Twishana Williams) 3:53.91; Wartburg 4:01.83; 3. Iowa Western 4:01.84; 4. Dordt 4:02.01; 5. Wisconsin-La Crosse 4:03.51; 6. Lewis 4:03.78; 7. Central, 4:04.17; 8. Minnesota State-Mankato 4:04.41.

University women 4x400 sprint medley relay— 1. Illinois (Morolake Akinosun, Ashley Spencer, Ahlivia Spencer, Samantha Murphy) 3:45.75; 2. Georgia 3:46.02; 3. Purdue 3:50.30; 4. North Dakota State 3:52.21; 5. DePaul 3:52.81; 6. Indiana State 3:53.34; 7. Ohio State 3:54.43; 8. Iowa, 3:54.51.

College 4x800 relay— 1. Lincoln (Mo.) (Monique Thompson, Lovan Palmer, Yanique Haye, Twishana Williams) 8:55.55; 2. Wartburg 9:00.70; 3. Morningside 9:03.86; 4. Iowa Central 9:06.88; 5. St. Thomas (Minn.) 9:09.57; 6. Luther 9:10.55; 7. Oklahoma Baptist 9:13.48; 8. Augustana (S.D.) 9:15.11.

University distance medley— 1. Minnesota (Katie Hill, Alena Brooks, Te<Shon Adderly, Laura Docherty) 11:06.47; 2. Alabama 11:09.50 3. Iowa State, 11:12.92; 4. Air Force 11:15.76; 5. Illinois 11:17.56; 6. Illinois State 11:3077; 7. Ohio State 11:34.28; 8. Georgia 11:34.61;

London Games rematch high jump— Ruth Beitia, Spain, 6-4 3/4. 2, Lavern Spencer, St. Lucia, 6-3 1/2. 3, Veneva Mateeva, Bulgaria, 6-2 1/4. 4, Sharon Day, Asics, 6-1 1/4. 5, Doreen Amata, Nike, 6-00; 6, Inika McPherson, United States, 6-0. 7, Elizabeth Patterson, Asics, 5-10 1/2; 8, Sheree Francis, Jamaica, 5-7.

University triple jump— 1, Mara Griva, Nebraska, 44-3.50. 2, Tori Franklin, Michigan State, 44-0. 3, Candice Carajohn, Loyola (Illinois), 41-8.50. 4, Kenya Culmer, Southern Illinois, 41-3.75. 5, Melissa Norville, Illinois College, 40-7.75. 6, Sami Spenner, Nebraska-Omaha, 40-7. 7, Carmelia Stewart, Indiana State, 40-4.0. 8. Cierra Brown, Purdue, 40-3.50.

Hammer throw— 1, Brittany Smith, Illinois State, 208-10. 2, DeAnna Price, Southern Illinois, 206-11. 3, Jessica Rowland, Findlay, 204-2. 4, Carly Fehringer, Wayne State, 202-10. 5, Kim Fortney, Southern Illinois, 198-10. 6, Elizabeth Tepe, Georgia, 196-06. 7, Lachel Milander, Wayne State, 195-06. 8, Emily Lesser, North Dakota State, 190-05.

Print
Email
|