2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on April 19, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Updated Saturday, Apr 20 at 10:02 AM

All Times EDT
Home countries listed first
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three qualify
Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner
GPWDLGFGAPts
Panama3120535
Costa Rica3111434
United States3111224
Honduras3111454
Mexico3030223
Jamaica3021132
Tuesday, June 4
At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Mexico, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7
At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. United States, 9:30 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 10 p.m.

At Panama City

Panama vs. Mexico, TBA

Tuesday, June 11
At Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 9 p.m.

At Seattle

United States vs. Panama, 9:41 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18
At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Panama, 10 p.m.

At Sandy, Utah

United States vs. Honduras, 9:11 p.m.<

EUROPE
Winners qualify
Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Belgium651011116
Croatia651010316
Serbia6213877
Wales62046146
Macedonia6114374
Scotland6024392
Friday, June 7
At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia vs. Scotland, 2:15 p.m.

At Brussels

Belgium vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.<

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Italy541012413
Bulgaria624011410
Czech Republic5221648
Denmark5131656
Armenia4103273
Malta50051140
Friday, June 7
At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Malta, noon

At Prague

Czech Republic vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11
At Copenhagen

Denmark vs. Armenia, 2:15 p.m.<

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Germany651022716
Austria52211348
Sweden4220858
Ireland52219108
Kazakhstan60152151
Faeroe Islands40042150
Friday, June 7
At Vienna

Austria vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

At Dublin

Ireland vs. Faeroe Islands, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11
At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Faeroe Islands, 1:15 p.m.<

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Netherlands660020218
Hungary632113811
Romania6312101010
Turkey6213777
Estonia6204396
Andorra60060170

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Switzerland53207111
Albania5302659
Iceland5302659
Norway5212667
Cyprus5113484
Slovenia5104483
Friday, June 7
At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Norway, 2:30 p.m.

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland vs. Slovenia, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 8
At Geneva

Switzerland vs. Cyprus, 11:30 a.m.<

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Russia44008012
Israel632115811
Portugal632111611
Northern Ireland5032373
Azerbaijan6033283
Luxembourg50232112
Friday, June 7
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Luxembourg, noon

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal vs. Russia, 3:45 p.m.<

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Bosnia-Herz.541018313
Greece53116410
Slovakia5221648
Lithuania5122595
Latvia5113694
Liechtenstein50144161
Friday, June 7
At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 12:30 p.m.

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Greece, 1:45 p.m.

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. Slovakia, 2 p.m.<

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Montenegro642014314
England633021312
Poland52211168
Ukraine5221648
Moldova61143104
San Marino60060290
Friday, June 7
At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. Ukraine, 2:30 p.m.

At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova vs. Poland, 3:15 p.m.<

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
Spain53208211
France53118410
Georgia5113374
Belarus4103383
Finland3021232
Friday, June 7
At Helsinki

Finland vs. Belarus, Noon

Tuesday, June 11
At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus vs. Finland, 1 p.m.<

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
vs. Asia fifth place
GPWDLGFGAPts
Argentina1173124824
Ecuador10622161020
Colombia1061319719
Chile11506162015
Venezuela1143491215
Uruguay11344172113
Peru10325111511
Bolivia1123613209
Paraguay112278218
Friday, June 7
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Venezuela, 4 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Colombia, 6:05 p.m.

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Chile, 7:10 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Ecuador, 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11
At Barranquila, Colombia

Colombia vs. Peru, 4:30 p.m.

At Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Argentina, 5 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Bolivia, 7:30 p.m.

At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Uruguay, 8 p.m.<

ASIA
FINAL ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Uzbekistan63216411
South Korea531111510
Iran5212227
Qatar6213477
Lebanon6114214
Tuesday, June 4
At Doha, Qatar

Qatar vs. Iran, 12:15 p.m.

At Beirut

Lebanon vs. South Korea, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11
At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea vs. Uzbekistan, 7 a.m.

At Tehran, Iran

Iran vs. Lebanon, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18
At Ulsan, South Korea

South Korea vs. Iran, 7 a.m.

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan vs. Qatar, 9 a.m.

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Japan641114413
Jordan62136127
Australia5131666
Oman6132696
Iraq5122455
Tuesday, June 4
At Saitama, Japan

Japan vs. Australia, 6:30 a.m.

At Muscat, Oman

Oman vs. Iraq, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, June 11
At Melbourne, Australia

Australia vs. Jordan, 4:30 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq vs. Japan, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, June 18
At Sydney, Australia

Australia vs. Iraq, 4:30 a.m.

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Oman, Noon

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Winners advance
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ethiopia3210417
South Africa3120425
Cent. Afr. Rep.3102243
Botswana3012141
Friday, June 7
At TBA

Central African Republic vs. South Africa, TBA

Saturday, June 8
At Lobatse, Botswana

Botswana vs. Ethiopia, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 15
At Lobatse, Botswana

Botswana vs. Central African Republic, 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 16
At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia vs. South Africa, 9 a.m.<

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Tunisia3300739
Sierra Leone3111554
Eq. Guinea3111784
Cape Verde Isl.3003580
Saturday, June 8
At Freetown, Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone vs. Tunisia, 12:30 p.m.

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands vs. Equatorial Guinea, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 15
At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands vs. Sierra Leone, 1:30 p.m.<

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ivory Coast3210727
Tanzania3201546
Morocco3021462
Gambia3012261
Saturday, June 8
At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia vs. Ivory Coast, 12:30 p.m.

At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco vs. Tanzania, 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 15
At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco vs. Gambia, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 16
At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Ivory Coast, 8 a.m.<

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ghana32011116
Zambia3210514
Lesotho3021182
Sudan3012071
Friday, June 7
At Khartoum, Sudan

Sudan vs. Ghana, 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 8
At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia vs. Lesotho, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 15
At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia vs. Sudan. 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 16
At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho vs. Ghana, 9 a.m.<

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Rep. of Congo3120215
Burkina Faso3111414
Gabon3111244
Niger3102353
Saturday, June 8
At Franceville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Republic of Congo, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, June 9

Niger vs. Burkina Faso, 11 a.m.

Saturday, June 15
At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Burkina Faso, 10:30 a.m.

At Libreville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Niger, 11 a.m.<

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Malawi3210207
Nigeria3111224
Namibia3102133
Kenya3021122
Wednesday, June 5
At TBA

Malawi vs. Namibia, 8:30 a.m.

At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya vs. Nigeria, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, June 12
At TBA

Malawi vs. Kenya, 8:30 a.m.

At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.<

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Egypt3300739
Guinea3111334
Mozambique3021022
Zimbabwe3012131
Sunday, June 9
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Mozambique, 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 16
At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea vs. Zimbabwe, 1 p.m.<

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Algeria3201836
Mali3201436
Benin3111344
Rwanda3012271
Sunday, June 9
At Porto Novo, Benin

Benin vs. Algeria, 11 a.m.

At Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Rwanda, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 16
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Algeria, 9:30 a.m.

At Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Benin, 2 p.m.<

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
Cameroon3201436
Libya3120325
Congo3111214
Togo3012251
Friday, June 7
At Tripoli, Libya

Libya vs. Congo, 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 9
At Lome, Togo

Togo vs. Cameroon, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, June 14
At Tripoli, Libya

Libya vs. Togo, 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 16
At Kinshasa, Congo

Congo vs. Cameroon, 10:30 a.m.<

GROUP J
GPWDLGFGAPts
Senegal3120535
Liberia3111334
Angola3030223
Uganda3021242
Saturday, June 8
At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Liberia, 9 a.m.

At Luanda, Angola

Angola vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Saturday, June 15
At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Angola, 9 a.m.

At Monrovia, Liberia

Liberia vs. Senegal, noon<

OCEANIA
FINAL ROUND
GPWDLGFGAPts
x-New Zealand660017218
New Caledonia640217612
Tahiti61052123
Solomon Islands61055213

x-advanced to playoff

Print
Email
|