Tuesday's Scores

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on February 26, 2014 at 5:00 AM

Alton 63, Belleville West 50

Belleville East 60, Collinsville 56

Bradley-Bourbonnais 67, Lincoln Way West 46

Buffalo Grove 47, Palatine 44, OT

Cahokia 69, Bayless, Mo. 66

Champaign Centennial 68, Kankakee 58

Chicago-University 53, Southland 28

Coal City 72, Plano 58

Conant 65, Elk Grove 54

Crete-Monee 63, Thornton Fractional South 50

Danville 85, Rantoul 62

Decatur MacArthur 75, Mt. Zion 62

Dixon 51, Sandwich 39

Dunlap 79, Streator 53

East St. Louis 102, Granite City 41

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 59, Chicago Christian 44

Elmwood Park 49, Aurora Math-Science 33

Evanston Township 65, Maine West 52

Glenbard South 74, Elgin 65

Grayslake North 52, Woodstock North 49

Harvey Thornton 54, Lincoln Way Central 44

Hersey 65, Schaumburg 51

Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Sandburg 53

Huntley 55, Crystal Lake South 28

Jacobs 54, Dundee-Crown 34

Johnsburg 59, Crystal Lake Central 58

Joliet West 65, Lincoln-Way East 60

Lake Forest 64, Antioch 31

Lake Zurich 76, Round Lake 47

Libertyville 55, Lakes Community 45

Lockport 49, Bolingbrook 46

Mahomet-Seymour 60, Pontiac 44

Maine East 50, Waukegan 45

Mattoon 69, Olney East Richland 58

Mendota 66, Rock Falls 64, OT

Minooka 50, Oswego 49

Montini 58, Aurora Central Catholic 55

Mount Vernon 49, Effingham 38

New Trier 72, Highland Park 64, OT

Niles Notre Dame 64, Lincoln Park 50

Niles West 60, Glenbrook North 53

Ottawa 57, Morris 47

Plainfield Central 64, Shepard 57

Plainfield North 66, Oswego East 53

Plainfield South 59, Romeoville 53

Prairie Ridge 53, McHenry 42

Reavis 56, St. Laurence 42

Richmond-Burton 53, Harvard 41

Riverside-Brookfield 66, Providence 55

Rolling Meadows 63, Barrington 56

Stagg 49, Joliet Central 45

Sycamore 70, LaSalle-Peru 32

Thornridge 46, Andrew 41

Thornwood 78, Lincoln Way North 50

Vernon Hills 71, Gurnee Warren 68

Waterloo 45, Jerseyville Jersey 39

Wauconda 86, Mundelein 80

Woodstock 61, Grayslake Central 55

Zion Benton 69, Grant 52

1A Abingdon (A.-Avon) Regional
First Round

Abingdon 62, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 39

Galva 71, Oneida (ROWVA) 48

1A Albion (Edwards County) Regional
First Round

Cisne 60, Grayville 44

Clay City 62, Edwards County 57

1A Amboy Regional
First Round

Ashton-Franklin Center 63, Erie 41

Paw Paw 62, Amboy 46

1A Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional
First Round

Christian Liberty Academy 67, Evanston Roycemore 41

Ida Crown 62, Waldorf 39

1A Arthur (A.-Lovington) Regional
Semifinal

Arcola 65, Oakland 48

Arthur-Lovington 68, Okaw Valley 31

1A Bunker Hill Regional
First Round

Calhoun 58, Bunker Hill 51

Carrollton 64, Mount Olive 34

1A Catlin Regional
First Round

Catlin 57, Armstrong 40

Cissna Park 61, Danville Schlarman 45

1A Chicago (Luther North) Regional
First Round

Chicago (Alcott) 67, Holy Trinity 55

Dyett 96, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 32

1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Regional
First Round

Harvest Christian Academy 70, Lombard Prep 44

Islamic Foundation 65, Elgin Academy 54

1A Elizabethtown (Hardin County) Regional
First Round

Carrier Mills 70, Norris City 50

Gallatin County 78, Galatia 57

1A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional
First Round

Blue Ridge 77, Lexington 39

Heyworth 83, Bloomington Christian 47

1A Fisher Regional
First Round

Cullom Tri-Point 75, Buckley Christ Lutheran 22

Fisher 54, Urbana University 42

1A Forreston Regional
First Round

Aquin 73, Kirkland Hiawatha 52

Polo 61, Pearl City 45

1A Galena (H.S.) Regional
First Round

River Ridge 51, Galena 45

Warren 45, Scales Mound 30

1A Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Regional
First Round

Dwight 58, Grant Park 47

St. Francis de Sales 59, Illinois Lutheran 56

1A Goreville Regional
First Round

Trico 72, Elverado 41

Zeigler-Royalton 68, Shawnee 65

1A Jacksonville (Routt) Regional
First Round

Franklin 75, Jacksonville ISD 36

North Greene 60, Waverly 48

1A Lebanon Regional
First Round

New Athens 63, Valmeyer 52

Waterloo Gibault 62, Marissa 25

1A Mason City (Illini Central) Regional
First Round

Delavan 50, Illini Central 28

Roanoke-Benson 72, River Valley (Lowpoint-Washburn) 24

1A Mt. Pulaski Regional
First Round

Greenview 51, Buffalo Tri-City 43

Mt. Pulaski 78, Decatur Christian 31

1A Mulberry Grove Regional
First Round

Evansville Christ Our Savior Lutheran 59, Farina South Central 33

1A Nokomis Regional
First Round

Effingham St. Anthony 60, Cowden-Herrick 52

Nokomis 73, Ramsey 45

1A Ottawa (Marquette) Regional
First Round

Henry 65, Woodland 44

Ottawa Marquette 71, DePue 67

1A Pawnee Regional
First Round

Raymond Lincolnwood 47, Morrisonville 44

Springfield Calvary 65, Pawnee 40

1A South Beloit Regional
First Round

Durand 75, Alden-Hebron 35

Rockford Christian Life 61, Orangeville 38

1A Toledo (Cumberland) Regional
First Round

Hutsonville High School 72, Windsor 65

Neoga 68, Martinsville 16

1A Toulon (Stark County) Regional
First Round

Illini Bluffs 81, Spoon River Valley 34

Williamsfield 64, Princeville 57

1A Ullin (Century) Regional
First Round

Cairo 84, Pope County 35

Century 88, Tamms (Egyptian) 51

1A Winchester Regional
First Round

Liberty 58, Pleasant Hill 26

Winchester-West Central 49, Concord (Triopia) 37

2A Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Regional
Semifinal

Carterville 64, Vienna 33

2A Aurora (A. Christian) Regional
First Round

Aurora Christian 58, St. Edward 42

Semifinal

IC Catholic 74, Westmont 56

2A Breese (Mater Dei) Regional
Semifinal

Breese Mater Dei 72, Trenton Wesclin 45

2A Carlinville Regional
Semifinal

Carlinville 43, Piasa Southwestern 41

Hillsboro 45, Litchfield 36

2A Chicago (Bowen) Regional
First Round

Bowen 71, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 56

2A Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) Regional
First Round

Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 60, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 44

Richards 81, Bronzeville 59

2A Chicago (Christ the King) Regional
First Round

Chicago (Christ the King) 69, Douglass 64

2A Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) Regional
First Round

Collins 70, Cristo Rey 24

Powerhouse Charter 56, Manley 40

2A Chicago (Hales Franciscan) Regional
First Round

Chicago CICS-Ellison 63, Robeson 43

2A Harrisburg Regional
Semifinal

Harrisburg 47, Johnston City 38

2A Macomb Regional
Semifinal

Monmouth-Roseville 92, Farmington 58

2A Minonk (Fieldcrest) Regional
Semifinal

Bloomington Central Catholic 79, Peoria Christian 64

2A Morrison Regional
Semifinal

Sterling Newman 77, West Carroll 62

2A Mt. Carmel Regional
Semifinal

Mt. Carmel 72, Carmi White County 29

2A Nashville Regional
Semifinal

Nashville 80, Red Bud 40

2A Poplar Grove (North Boone) Regional
Semifinal

Winnebago 69, Stillman Valley 49

2A Princeton Regional
First Round

Prophetstown 59, Princeton 56

2A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Regional
Semifinal

Bismarck-Henning 42, Westville 33

St. Joseph-Ogden 82, Oakwood 39

2A Williamsville Regional
First Round

Williamsville 50, Riverton 41

Semifinal

Petersburg PORTA 55, Pleasant Plains 49

2A Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Regional
Semifinal

Greenville 59, East Alton-Wood River 54

Fenton (Mitchell) Tournament

Oak Lawn Community 51, Lindblom 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL
3A Carbondale (H.S.) Sectional
Semifinal

Bethalto Civic Memorial 50, Effingham 30

Carbondale 58, Columbia 46

3A Chicago (Solorio Academy) Sectional
Semifinal

Harlan 61, De La Salle 55

Phillips 45, Evergreen Park 39

3A Glen Ellen (Glenbard South) Sectional
Semifinal

Chicago Marshall 57, Glenbard South 46

Montini 70, Nazareth 44

3A New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional
Semifinals

Bishop McNamara 79, Hillcrest 68

Joliet Catholic 78, Morgan Park 67

4A Addison (A. Trail) Sectional
Semifinal

Batavia 57, Downers North 52

Championship

Geneva 55, Wheaton Warrenville South 54

4A Barrington Sectional
Semifinal

Fremd 47, Buffalo Grove 38

Rolling Meadows 63, Hersey 6

4A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Sectional
Semifinal

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 61, Lincoln-Way East 51

Oak Lawn Community 61, Marist 56

4A Crystal Lake (South) Sectional
Semifinals

Huntley 49, South Elgin 32

Rockford Boylan 64, Prairie Ridge 57

4A Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Semifinal

River Forest Trinity 52, Kenwood 36

Whitney Young 76, North Lawndale 62

Print
Email
|