Friday's Scores

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on December 21, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Alton 71, Collinsville 50

AlWood 60, Orion 54

Anna-Jonesboro 51, Carterville 50

Athens 68, Mt. Pulaski 45

Auburn 72, Illini Central 54

Aurora Christian 65, Aurora Central Catholic 50

Aurora West 59, Naperville Central 54

Beecher 79, Donovan 44

Belleville East 52, O'Fallon 51

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 65, Downers South 52

Bethalto Civic Memorial 53, Roxana 50

Bloomington 64, Danville 56

Bloomington Central Catholic 73, Stanford Olympia 40

Blue Island Eisenhower 87, Tinley Park 85

Breese Mater Dei 72, Quincy Notre Dame 52

Brimfield 64, Beardstown 49

Cahokia 67, Althoff Catholic 50

Calhoun 63, Brussels 49

Carlyle 57, Breese Central 50

Carmi White County 60, Hamilton County 50

Carrier Mills 76, Pope County 20

Carrollton 53, Concord (Triopia) 41

Casey-Westfield 69, Red Hill 29

Centralia 65, Carbondale 53

Cerro Gordo 88, Sangamon Valley 64

Champaign Centennial 62, Normal West 53

Champaign St. Thomas More 70, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 67

Chatham Glenwood 57, Jacksonville 29

Chicago (Alcott) 36, Payton 29

Chicago (Carver Military) 72, Corliss 62

Chicago (Clark) 80, Kelvyn Park 43

Chicago (Perspectives MSA) def. Douglass, forfeit

Chicago CICS-Longwood 57, Chicago Washington 45

Chicago Perspectives Charter 86, CICS Hawkins 58

Chicago Roosevelt 103, Senn 64

Christian Liberty Academy 52, Harvest Christian Academy 44

Christopher 52, Sesser-Valier 49

Clemente 65, Juarez 32

Coal City 57, Sandwich 50

Colfax Ridgeview 68, Bloomington Christian 45

Conant 54, Hoffman Estates 53

Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Ind. 57, Kankakee Trinity Academy 53

Cumberland 47, Palestine-Hutsonville 42

Deerfield 73, Maine West 59

DeLand-Weldon 64, Buckley Christ Lutheran 35

Downs Tri-Valley 78, Calvary Christian Academy 38

Dunlap 55, Canton 28

East St. Louis 54, Belleville West 40

Effingham St. Anthony 36, Dieterich 26

Eisenhower 64, Champaign Central 59

El Paso-Gridley 59, Lexington 20

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 64, Elmwood Park 36

Elmwood 54, Farmington 39

Eureka 60, Fairbury Prairie Central 35

Fairfield 72, Vienna 49

Fenger 64, Julian 63

Fenwick 54, Providence 45

Flanagan 64, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 44

Freeburg 53, Columbia 43

Fremd 39, Schaumburg 35

Galesburg 44, Quincy 37

Galva 57, Abingdon 43

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 98, North Boone 89

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 47, Blue Ridge 43

Glenbard North 73, Glenbard East 61

Gordon Tech 65, Bishop McNamara 47

Grayslake North 56, Antioch 48

Greenfield-Northwestern 59, Waverly 32

Greenville 83, Gillespie 58

Hales Franciscan 60, St. Ignatius 55

Harper 64, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 54

Herscher 45, Westmont 23

Heyworth 61, LeRoy 51

Highland 60, Triad 48

Highland Park 57, Maine East 38

Hillcrest 79, Shepard 40

Hillsboro 48, Morrisonville 33

Hinsdale South 63, Leyden 53

Hope Academy 73, Hope Christian, Wis. 24

Hubbard 61, Chicago Little Village 58

IC Catholic 49, Montini 45

Illinois Lutheran 59, Grant Park 51

Illinois Valley Central 57, Rock Falls 45

Jacksonville Routt 65, Pleasant Hill 54

Johnston City 66, Eldorado 40

Knoxville 65, North Fulton 43

Lake Park 65, Wheaton North 53

Larkin 59, Geneva 55

Lincoln 40, Springfield Southeast 31

Lincoln Way Central 57, Lincoln Way West 54

Lindblom 57, Phillips 55

Litchfield 80, Vandalia 53

Luther North 60, Westminster Christian 38

Lyons 55, Downers North 36

Macon Meridian 58, Monticello 49

Maine South 61, Evanston Township 47

Manteno 62, Lisle 48

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 89, Benet 84, OT

Marion 75, Mount Vernon 74

Marissa 41, Waterloo Gibault 7

Marshall 46, Olney 39

Massac County 74, Harrisburg 56

Metamora 55, Pekin 45

Metro-East Lutheran 65, Bunker Hill 57

Midwest Central 38, Havana 35

Minooka 39, Romeoville 37

Moline 65, Rock Island Alleman 47

Morton 47, Washington 27

Mounds Meridian 87, Shawnee 53

Murphysboro 47, Herrin 36

N. Vermillion, Ind. 59, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 42

Naperville North 56, Wheaton Warrenville South 44

Nashville 52, Sparta 41

Neoga 65, Arcola 59

New Athens 52, Lebanon 43

Newark 51, Earlville-Leland 50

Newton 52, Oblong 48

Niles North 41, Glenbrook North 37

Niles Notre Dame 54, St. Patrick 50

Niles West 65, New Trier 34

Nokomis 66, Mount Olive 30

Normal University 101, Pontiac 45

North-Mac 62, New Berlin 41

Northside Prep 63, Mather 58

Oak Lawn Community 72, Oak Forest 34

Oak Lawn Richards 61, Thornton Fractional North 56

Okawville 82, Steeleville 52

Oswego 55, Oswego East 46

Palatine 46, Barrington 41

Palmyra, Mo. 60, Mendon Unity 55

Pana 103, Staunton 71

Paris 78, Charleston 69

Paw Paw 57, Somonauk 55

Payson-Seymour 60, Illini West (Carthage) 22

Peoria Notre Dame 46, Peoria Manual 35

Pinckneyville 68, DuQuoin 41

Pittsfield 52, North Greene 40

Plainfield North 78, Plainfield East 72

Plainfield South 75, Plainfield Central 71

Plano 63, Dwight 54

Pleasant Plains 57, Petersburg PORTA 43

Princeville 57, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 48

Prospect 55, Elk Grove 52

Prosser 73, Amundsen 30

Proviso East 69, Addison Trail 67

Putnam County 75, Peoria Christian 61

Raby 77, Collins 75

Raymond Lincolnwood 52, Franklin 40

Red Bud 51, Trenton Wesclin 50

Reed-Custer 80, Peotone 79

Richards 71, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 40

Ridgewood 60, Orion 54

Riverside-Brookfield 73, Illiana Christian 61

Riverton 73, Pawnee 43

Robinson 51, Lawrenceville 44

Rock Island 59, East Moline United 48

Rockridge 58, Richwoods 45

Rolling Meadows 36, Buffalo Grove 19

Salem 79, Mattoon 71

Schurz 49, Lake View 46

Seneca 59, Wilmington 31

Springfield 61, Rochester 58

Springfield Calvary 74, Edinburg 54

Springfield Lanphier 72, Taylorville 56

Springfield Lutheran 74, Buffalo Tri-City 40

St. Anne 62, Gardner-South Wilmington 46

St. Charles North 70, Batavia 49

St. Edward 25, Chicago Christian 16

St. Rita 81, Milwaukee Hamilton, Wis. 67

St. Viator 78, Nazareth 51

Steinmetz 49, Chicago North Grand 48

Stevenson 52, Gurnee Warren 51

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 47, Argenta-Oreana 39

Thornton Fractional South 68, Reavis 61

Tilden 83, Hope 77

Tri-County 44, Atwood-Hammond 40

Tuscola 60, Champaign Judah Christian 33

Urbana 61, Decatur MacArthur 58

Valmeyer 74, Dupo 42

Vernon Hills 58, Grayslake Central 54

Warrensburg-Latham 56, Tolono Unity 38

Westchester St. Joseph 62, Brother Rice 54

Wheeling 61, Hersey 58

Windsor 49, Stewardson-Strasburg 47

Woodlawn 49, Waltonville 39

Woodstock North 60, Woodstock 55

York 57, Glenbard West 47

Ag. Science Tournament

Chicago Ag Science 48, South Shore 36

Forreston Tournament
Consolation

Milledgeville 72, Rockford Christian Life 61

Fifth Place

Byron 67, Pecatonica 55

Third Place

Polo 77, Aquin 59

Championship

Sterling Newman 86, Winnebago 80

Hall Holiday Colmone Tournament

Bureau Valley 73, Hall JV 52

Hall 58, Fieldcrest 50, OT

Stark County 64, Quest Academy 34

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament

Brownstown - St. Elmo 52, Beecher City 46

Ramsey 59, Mulberry Grove 35

Trees N Trends Itty-Bitty Christmas Tournament

Joppa 79, Dawson Springs, Ky. 69

United Tournament

Williamsfield 49, Monmouth United 43

Vandalia Tournament

Shelbyville 44, Maroa-Forsyth 28

Wayne City Tournament

Cisne 65, Thompsonville 56

Crab Orchard 68, Edwards County 52

Zeigler-Royalton 59, Wayne City 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Leo vs. Seton Academy, ccd.

Augusta Southeastern vs. Biggsville West Central, ppd. to Jan 7.

Hamilton (West Hancock) vs. Barry (Western), ppd.

Henry vs. Ottawa Marquette, ppd.

Rushville-Industry vs. Peoria Heights, ppd.

Hononegah vs. Rockford Guilford, ppd. to Dec 21.

Freeport vs. Rockford Jefferson, ppd.

Rockford Boylan vs. Machesney Park Harlem, ppd.

Rockford Auburn vs. Rockford East, ppd.

Belvidere vs. Belvidere North, ppd.

Woodstock Marian vs. Guerin, ppd.

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) vs. Crane, ppd.

United Tournament

Oneida (ROWVA) vs. Prophetstown, ccd.

West Carroll Holiday Tournament

Stockton vs. West Carroll, ccd.

Lanark Eastland vs. East Dubuque, ccd.

Tolono Unity vs. Dixon, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch 73, Grant 45

Argo 50, Bremen 40

Barrington 44, Palatine 36

Belleville East 48, O'Fallon 36

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 57, Downers South 41

Bishop McNamara 59, Westchester St. Joseph 46

Chatham Glenwood 57, Jacksonville 29

Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Ind. 46, Kankakee Trinity Academy 36

Crystal Lake South 56, Dundee-Crown 48

DeKalb 70, Rochelle 39

Elgin 53, Larkin 46, OT

Fenton 49, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 35

Fremd 82, Schaumburg 48

Geneva 54, Streamwood 41

Harvest Christian Academy 46, Christian Liberty Academy 33

Hersey 59, Wheeling 33

Kenwood 71, Hinsdale South 45

Libertyville 34, Gurnee Warren 27

Lisle 48, Manteno 24

Maine South 45, Evanston Township 29

Maine West 45, Deerfield 43

Minooka 60, Romeoville 22

Nazareth 51, St. Edward 37

New Trier 43, Niles West 33

North Chicago 52, Crystal Lake Central 22

Oak Park River Forest 65, Glenbard West 35

Palmyra Northwestern 67, Mendon Unity 33

Plainfield North 69, Plainfield East 50

Plainfield South 40, Plainfield Central 27

Richmond-Burton 49, Johnsburg 41

Riverdale 55, Rock Falls 49

Rolling Meadows 78, Buffalo Grove 52

Round Lake 50, Harvard 41

Sandburg 53, Joliet Central 34

Sherrard 49, Mercer County 17

Springfield Lutheran 53, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 39

Stevenson 74, Mundelein 49

Sycamore 38, Willowbrook 32

Thornton Fractional South 61, Reavis 37

Wauconda 43, Lakes Community 34

Westminster Christian 70, Alden-Hebron 42

Wheaton Warrenville South 58, Naperville North 40

Winnebago 50, Rockford Christian Life 41

Ottawa Tournament

Lincoln Way West 70, Morris 55

Yorkville 40, Geneseo 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Rockford Jefferson vs. Freeport, ppd.

Rockford Boylan vs. Machesney Park Harlem, ppd.

Belvidere North vs. Belvidere, ppd.

Galena Tournament

Benton/Shullsburg, Wis. vs. East Dubuque, ppd. to Dec 21.

Pecatonica Tournament

North Boone vs. Dakota, ppd.

Durand vs. Pecatonica, ppd.

Print
Email
|