TV SportsWatch

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on July 12, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Updated Friday, Jul 12 at 8:00 AM

All Times EDT
Friday, July 12
AUTO RACING
3:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H.

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Indy Toronto (same-day tape)

BOXING
10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior featherweights, Drian Francisco (24-1-1) vs. Chris Avalos (21-2-0), at Las Vegas

CYCLING
8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 13, Tours to Saint-Amand-Montrond, France

GOLF
5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, second round, at Inverness, Scotland

12:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, second round, at Waterloo, Ontario

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, second round, at Silvis, Ill.

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, second round, at Omaha, Neb.

6 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, second round, at Sandy, Utah

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 p.m.

WGN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Texas at Detroit or Cincinnati at Atlanta (7:30 p.m. start)

SOCCER
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS/Liga MX, exhibition, Guadalajara at D.C. United

SOFTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN — World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Australia, at Oklahoma City

Saturday, July 13
AUTO RACING
10 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for New England 200, at Loudon, N.H.

11 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Whelen Modified Series, at Loudon, N.H.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Indy Toronto, race 1

3:30 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, New England 200, at Loudon, N.H.

7 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa (same-day tape)

8:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, American Ethanol 200, at Newton, Iowa

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
9:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — British Columbia at Edmonton

CYCLING
8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 14, Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, France

GOLF
9:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Inverness, Scotland

Noon

NBC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, third round, at Inverness, Scotland

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill.

2:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third round, at Waterloo, Ontario

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, third round, at Silvis, Ill.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, third round, at Omaha, Neb.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, third round, at Sandy, Utah

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

MLB — Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, Texas at Detroit, Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, Washington at Miami, or N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Oakland or Milwaukee at Arizona

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — All-Star Game, at Charlotte, N.C.

SOCCER
1:45 p.m.

ESPN — FIFA, U-20 World Cup, championship, France vs. Uruguay, at Istanbul

3 p.m.

FOX — CONCACAF, Gold Cup, Group C, United States vs. Cuba, at Salt Lake City

11 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Los Angeles at Portland

SOFTBALL
9 p.m.

ESPN — World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Japan, at Oklahoma City

Sunday, July 14
AUTO RACING
1 p.m.

TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, New Hampshire 300, at Loudon, N.H.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Indy Toronto, race 2

11 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, Indy Lights, at Toronto (same-day tape)

CYCLING
8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 15, Givors to Mont Ventoux, France

GOLF
9:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Inverness, Scotland

Noon

NBC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Inverness, Scotland

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill.

2:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, final round, at Waterloo, Ontario

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, final round, at Omaha, Neb.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, final round, at Sandy, Utah

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.

TBS — Texas at Detroit

1:30 p.m.

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Philadelphia

8 p.m.

ESPN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Exhibition, All-Star Futures Game, at New York

MOTORSPORTS
7:30 a.m.

SPEED — MotoGP World Championship, German Grand Prix, at Hohenstein, Germany

3 p.m.

SPEED — MotoGP Moto2, German Grand Prix, at Hohenstein, Germany (same-day tape)

SOFTBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN — World Cup, round robin, United States vs. Puerto Rico, at Oklahoma City

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Cup, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

Print
Email
|