U.S. Open Cup Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on May 16, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Updated Thursday, May 16 at 10:36 AM

All Times EDT
PLAY-IN ROUND
Tuesday, May 7

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1, Georgia advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 14

Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1, Icon (USASA) 4

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga (NPSL) 4, Carolina advanced 4-1 on penalty kicks

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3

Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0

Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1, VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1, Tampa Bay advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1, Pittsburgh advanced 5-3 on penalty kicks

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0

Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2

Reading United (PDL) 2, Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0

Red Force (USASA) 2, Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4

Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1

Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix (USL PRO) 1

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Hasental (NPSL) 2

Wednesday, May 15

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Madison 56ers (NPSL) 0

SECOND ROUND
Tuesday, May 21

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL), 7 p.m.

Dearborn Stars (USASA) at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO), 7 p.m.

Seattle Sounders U-23s (PDL) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO), 7 p.m.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL), 7 p.m.

Icon (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO), 7 p.m.

Orlando City (USL PRO) at Ocala Stampede (PDL), 7 p.m.

Laredo Heat (PDL) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL), 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) at Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL), 7:30 p.m.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Reading United (PDL), 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO), 7:30 p.m.

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO), 7:35 p.m.

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Austin Aztex (PDL), 8:30 p.m.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Minnesota United (NASL), 8:30 p.m.

Tucson (PDL) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL), 8:30 p.m.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO), 9:30 p.m.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL), 9:30 p.m.

THIRD ROUND
Tuesday, May 28

Chicago Fire (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles, 7 p.m. OR Seattle Sounders U-23 (PDL) at Chicago Fire (MLS), 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia Union (MLS) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds, 7 p.m. OR Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS). 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO), 7 p.m. OR Icon (USASA) vs. D.C. United (MLS) at Boyds, Md., 7 p.m.

New England Revolution (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos, 7:35 p.m. OR GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. New England Revolution (MLS) at Cambridge, Mass., 7:30 p.m.

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Orlando City (USL PRO), 7:30 p.m. OR Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS), 9 p.m.

Dallas (MLS) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL), 7:30 p.m. OR Dallas (MLS) at Laredo Heat (PDL), 9:15 p.m.

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO), 7:30 p.m. OR San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL), 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota United (NASL)-Des Moines Menace (PDL) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS), 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)-Georgia Revolution (NPSL) winner at Real Salt Lake (MLS), 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA (MLS) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO), 10:30 p.m. OR Chivas USA (MLS) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL), 7:15 p.m. OR Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina Dynamo (PDL), 7 p.m.

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)-Dearborn Stars (USASA) winner at Columbus Crew (MLS), 7:30 p.m.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO)-Reading United AC (PDL) winner at New York Red Bulls (MLS), 7:30 p.m.

Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL), 8:30 p.m. OR Tucson (PDL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS), 8:30 p.m.

Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL), 7:30 p.m. OR VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) vs. Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Tukwila, Wash., 10 p.m.

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)-Austin Aztex (PDL) winner at Portland Timbers (MLS), 10:30 p.m.

Print
Email
|