Women's Conference Tournament Glances

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 8, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Updated Friday, Mar 8 at 3:01 PM

All Times EST
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Hartford 68, Binghamton 53

UMBC vs. Vermont, 2:30 p.m.

Albany (N.Y.) vs. Maine, 6 p.m.

Stony Brook vs. New Hampshire, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Hartford vs. UMBC-Vermont winner, 11 a.m.

Albany (N.Y.)-Maine winner vs. Stony Brook-New Hampshire winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Lower seed at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Miami 45, Virginia Tech 39

N.C. State 56, Clemson 45

Wake Forest 86, Georgia Tech 67

Boston College 66, Virginia 57

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Florida State 70, Miami 58

Duke 79, N.C. State 65

Maryland vs. Wake Forest, 6 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Boston College, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Florida State vs. Duke, 1 p.m.

Maryland-Clemson winner vs. North Carolina-Boston College winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At The University Center
Macon, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Kennesaw State 47

Stetson 66, ETSU 55

Thursday, March 7

Mercer 63, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 50, South Carolina Upstate 48

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 44

Stetson vs. Mercer, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Stetson-Mercer winner, 5:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Michael J. Hagen '85 Arena
Philadelphia
First Round
Friday, March 8

George Washington 59, Richmond 53

Duquesne vs. VCU, 2:30 p.m.

Xavier vs. Temple, 5 p.m.

Butler vs. Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Dayton vs. George Washington, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. Duquesne-VCU winner, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Xavier-Temple winner, 5 p.m.

Fordham vs. Butler-Saint Louis winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Dayton-George Washington winner vs. Saint Joseph's_Duquesne-VCU winner, 1:30 p.m.

Charlotte_Xavier-Temple winner vs. Fordham_Butler-Saint Louis winner, 4 p.m.

At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Seton Hall vs. Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Marquette vs. Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Providence, 8 p.m.

Second Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John's vs. Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner, Noon

South Florida vs. Rutgers, 2 p.m.

DePaul vs. Marquette-Pittsburgh winner, 6 p.m.

Villanova vs. Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Louisville vs. St. John's_Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner, Noon

Notre Dame vs. South Florida-Rutgers winner, 2 p.m.

UConn vs. DePaul_Marquette-Pittsburgh winner, 6 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Villanova_Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Louisville_St. John's_Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner vs. Notre Dame_South Florida-Rutgers, 6 p.m.

UConn_DePaul_Marquette-Pittsburgh winner vs. Syracuse_Villanova_Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Longwood 70, Charleston Southern 63

Radford 56, UNC Asheville 39

Gardner-Webb 64, Coastal Carolina 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Longwood 79, Winthrop 67

Presbyterian vs. Radford, 2:30 p.m.

High Point vs. Campbell, 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Gardner-Webb, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Longwood vs. Presbyterian-Radford winner, 6 p.m.

High Point-Campbell winner vs. Liberty-Gardner-Webb winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Sears Centre Arena
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

Ohio State 58, Minnesota 47

Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Nebraska 76, Iowa 61

Purdue vs. Wisconsin, 2:55 p.m.

Penn State vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Michigan, 9:25 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Nebraska vs. Purdue-Wisconsin winner, 5 p.m.

Penn State-Ohio State winner vs. Michigan State-Michigan winner, 7:25 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At American Airlines Center
Dallas
First Round
Friday, March 8

Kansas State vs. Texas, 7 p.m.

Kansas vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma State, Noon

Baylor vs. Kansas State-Texas winner, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Kansas-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, Mach 10

Texas Tech-Oklahoma State winner vs. Baylor_Kansas State-Texas, 2 p.m.

Iowa State_Kansas-TCU winner vs. Oklahoma-West Virginia winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Show Palace Arena
Upper Marlboro, Md.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

George Mason vs. UNC Wilmington, Noon

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Delaware vs. George Mason-UNC Wilmington, Noon

Northeastern vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m.

James Madison vs. Towson, 5 p.m.

Drexel vs. William & Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Delaware_George Mason-UNC Wilmington winner vs. Northeastern-Hofstra winner, 2 p.m.

James Madison-Towson winner vs. Drexel-William & Mary winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Canisius 79, Saint Peter's 55

Manhattan 50, Loyola (Md.) 49

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 76, Canisius 58

Siena 52, Fairfield 48

Marist 72, Manhattan 50

Rider vs. Niagara, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Iona vs. Siena, 9:30 a.m.

Marist vs. Rider-Niagara winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, Noon

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

South Carolina State vs. Savannah State, 11 a.m.

Coppin State vs. N.C. Central, 1:30 p.m.

Morgan State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Bethune-Cookman vs. Delaware State, 11 a.m.

Florida A&M vs. Norfolk State, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Hampton vs. Bethune-Cookman-Delaware State winner, Noon

N.C. A&T vs. Florida A&M-Norfolk State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Howard vs. Morgan State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, Noon

S.C. State-Savannah State winner vs. Coppin State-N.C. Central winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Hampton_Bethune-Cookman-Delaware State winner vs. S.C. State-Savannah State_Coppin State-N.C. Central winner, Noon

N.C. A&T_Florida A&M-Norfolk State winner vs. Howard_Morgan State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Sunday, March 10

Bryant at Quinnipiac, 2 p.m.

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

Mount St. Mary's at Monmouth (N.J.), 3 p.m.

CCSU at St. Francis (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 5 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Eastern Kentucky 62, Murray State 51

SIU Edwardsville 73, Tennessee State 61

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

UT Martin 78, Eastern Kentucky 63

Belmont 62, SIU Edwardsville 45

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

UT Martin 71, Eastern Illinois 69

Tennessee Tech vs. Belmont, 3 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 9

UT Martin vs. Tennessee Tech-Belmont winner, 2:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Southern Cal 64, Oregon State 57

Utah 67, Arizona 48

Washington State 48, Arizona State 41

Washington 69, Oregon 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

California vs. Southern Cal, 3 p.m.

UCLA vs. Utah, 5:30 p.m.

Stanford vs. Washington State, 9 p.m.

Colorado vs. Washington, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

California-Southern Cal winner vs. UCLA-Utah winner, 9 p.m.

Stanford-Washington State winner vs. Colorado-Washington winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 48, Army 40

Navy 59, Lafayette 55, OT

Bucknell 46, American 43

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 59

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Colgate at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Bucknell at Navy, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners at higher seed, TBA

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Alabama 63, Mississippi State 36

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Florida 64, Arkansas 59

South Carolina 77, Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53, Missouri 40

LSU 65, Auburn 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Tennessee 82, Florida 73

Texas A&M vs. South Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.

Georgia vs. LSU, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Tennessee vs. Texas A&M-South Carolina winner, 4 p.m.

Kentucky-Vanderbilt winner vs. Georgia-LSU, winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Georgia Southern 68, Western Carolina 51

UNC Greensboro 73, Furman 68

Samford vs. Wofford, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Chattanooga vs. Georgia Southern, Noon

Appalachian State vs. College of Charleston, 2:15 p.m.

Davidson vs. UNC Greensboro, 4:30 p.m.

Elon vs. Samford-Wofford winner, 6:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Chattanooga-Georgia Southern winner vs. Appalachian State-College of Charleston winner, Noon

Davidson-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Elon_Samford-Wofford winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alcorn State, 6:30 p.m.

Alabama State vs. Grambling State, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Southern U. vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alcorn State winner, 4 p.m.

Texas Southern vs. Alabama State-Grambling State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

MVSU vs. Alabama A&M, 11 a.m.

Prairie View vs. Jackson State, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Southern U._Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alcorn State winner vs. MVSU-Alabama A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Texas Southern_Alabama State-Grambling State winner vs. Prairie View-Jackson State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State vs. Oakland, 1 p.m.

IUPUI vs. UMKC, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

IPFW vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

South Dakota vs. North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State-Oakland winner vs. IPFW-Western Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

IUPUI-UMKC winner vs. South Dakota-North Dakota State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Ark.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Louisiana-Monroe 71, Florida Atlantic 63

South Alabama vs. Troy, 3 p.m.

North Texas vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Arkansas State vs. Florida International, 12:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 1 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. North Texas-Louisiana-Lafayette winner, 3 p.m.

UALR vs. South Alabama-Troy winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Arkansas State-Florida International winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 1 p.m.

Western Kentucky_North Texas-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. UALR_South Alabama-Troy winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

San Francisco 80, Pepperdine 48

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Loyola Marymount 75, San Francisco 53

Portland 70, Santa Clara 64

Third Round
Friday, March 8

BYU vs. Loyola Marymount, 3 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Cal) vs. Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Gonzaga vs. BYU-Loyola Marymount winner, 3 p.m.

San Diego vs. Saint Mary's (Cal)-Portland winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Print
Email
|