UNDATED: Add 2012 Champions

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 12, 2013 at 11:00 AM

BIATHLON
World Cup
Men

Overall — Martin Fourcade, France

Sprint — Fourcade

Pursuit — Fourcade

Individual — Simon Fourcade, France

Mass Start — Andreas Birnbacher, Germany

Relay — France

Nation Cup — Russia

Mixed Relay — Russia

Women

Overall — Magdalena Neuner, Germany

Sprint — Neuner

Pursuit — Darya Domracheva, Belarus

Individual — Helena Ekholm, Sweden

Mass Start — Domracheva

Relay — France

Nation Cup — Russia

IBU Cup
Men

Overall — Benedikt Doll, Germany

Nation Cup — Russia

Sprint — Doll

Pursuit — Doll

Individual — Maksim Burtasov, Russia

Women

Overall — Maren Hammerschmidt, Germany

Nation Cup — Russia

Sprint — Hammerschmidt

Pursuit — Iana Romanova, Russia

Individual — Hammerschmidt

World Championships
Men

Sprint — Martin Fourcade, France

Pursuit — Fourcade

Invididual — Jakov Fak, Slovenia

Mass Start — Fourcade

Relay — Norway

Women

Sprint — Magdalena Neuner, Germany

Pursuit — Darya Domracheva, Belarus

Invididual — Tora Berger, Norway

Relay — Germany

Mixed Relay — Norway

BILLIARDS
World Pool-Billard Association

World 8-Ball Championship — Chang Jun Lin, Taiwan

World 9-Ball Championship — Darren Appleton, England

Women's World 9-Ball Championship — Kelly Fisher, England

World Cup of Pool — Finland

World Pool Team Championship — Taiwan

Women's Professional Billiard Association

Tour Championship — Jasmin Ouschan, Austria

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Olympics

Individual — Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia

Team — Russia

BOBSLEIGH
World Cup
Men

Two-Man — Beat Hefti, Switzerland

Four-Man — Aleksandr Zubkov, Russia

Women

Two-Woman — Cathleen Martini, Germany

World Championships
Men

Two-Man — Steven Holcomb, Park City, Utah, and Steven Langton, Melrose, Mass.

Four-Man — Holcomb; Justin Olsen, San Antonio; Langton; and Curtis Tomasevicz, Shelby, Neb.

Women

Two-Woman — Kaillie Humphries and Jennifer Ciochetti, Canada

BOWLING
PBA Tour

USBC Masters — Mike Fagan, Dallas

U.S. Open — Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo.

Tournament of Champions — Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill.

Senior Tour

U.S. Open — Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela

Senior Masters — Mike Edwards, Tulsa, Okla.

BOXING
Year-End Champions (IBF-WBA-WBC)

Heavyweight (200+) — Wladimir Klitchsko; W.Klitschko; Vitali Klitschko

Cruiserweight (200) — Yoan Pablo Hernandez; Denis Lebedev; Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

Light Heavyweight (175) — Tavoris Cloud; Beibut Shumenov; Chad Dawson

Super Middleweight (168) — Carl Froch; Mikkel Kessler; Andre Ward

Middleweight (160) — Daniel Geale; Gennady Golovkin; Sergio Martinez

Super Welterweight (154) — Cornelius Bundrage; Austin Trout; Canelo Alvarez

Welterweight (147) — Devon Alexander; Paul Malignaggi; Robert Guerrero

Super Lightweight (140) — Lamont Peterson; Khabib Allakhverdiev; Lucas Matthysse

Lightweight (135) — Miguel Vazquez; Vacant; Adrien Broner

Super Featherweight (130) — Juan Carlos Salgado; Takashi Uchiyama;

Featherweight (126) — Billy Dib; Nicholas Walters; Gameliel Diaz

Super Bantamweight (122) — Vacant; Guillermo Rigondeaux; Abner Mares

Bantamweight (118) — Leo Santa Cruz; Koki Kameda; Shinsuke Yamanaka

Super Flyweight (115) — Juan Carlos Sanchez, Jr.; Tepparith Kokietgym; Yota Sato

Flyweight (112) — Moruti Mthalane; Juan Carlos Reveco; Toshiyuki Igarashi

Light Flyweight (108) — John Reil Casimero; Vacant; Adrian Hernandez

Strawweight (105) — Mario Rodriguez; Vacant; Xiong Zhao Zhong

Olympics
Men

49 KG — Zou Shiming, China

52 KG — Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba

56 KG — Luke Campbell, Britain

60 KG — Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine

64 KG — Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba

69 KG — Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan

75 KG — Ryota Murata, Japan

81 KG — Egor Mekhontcev, Russia

91 KG — Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine

91+ KG — Anthony Joshua, Britain

Women

51 KG — Nicola Adams, Britain

60 KG — Katie Taylor, Ireland

75 KG — Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich.

CANOE-KAYAK
Olympics
Slalom
Men

Canoe Singles — Tony Estanguet, France.

Canoe Doubles — Tim Baillie and Etienne Stott, Britain

Kayak Singles — Daniele Molmenti, Italy

Women

Kayak Singles — Emilie Fer, France

Sprint
Men

Canoe Singles 200 — Yuri Cheban, Ukraine

Canoe Singles 1000 — Sebastian Brendel, Germany

Canoe Doubles 1000 — Peter Kretschmer and Kurt Kuschela, Germany

Kayak Singles 200 — Ed McKeever, Britain

Kayak Singles 1000 — Eirik Veras Larsen, Norway

Kayak Doubles 200 — Yury Postrigay and Alexander Dyachenko, Russia

Kayak Doubles 1000 — Rudolf Dombi and Roland Kokeny, Hungary

Kayak Fours 1000 — Tate Smith, Dave Smith, Murray Stewart and Jacob Clear, Australia

Women

Kayak Singles 200 — Lisa Carrington, New Zealand.

Kayak Singles 500 — Danuta Kozak, Hungary.

Kayak Doubles 500 — Franziska Weber and Tina Dietze, Germany

Kayak Fours 500 — Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Katalin Kovacs and Krisztina Fazekas, Hungary

CHESS

Chess Masters Final — Magnus Carlsen, Norway

U.S. Men's Championship — Hikaru Nakamura, St. Louis

CRICKET

ICC World Twenty20 — West Indies

ICC U19 World Cup — India

CROQUET
WCF World Championship

Knockout — Reg Bamford, South Africa

Bowl — Aaron Westerby, New Zealand

Plate — Mark Avery, England

Shield — James Death, England

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING
NCAA Championships
Men

NCAA Division I — Oklahoma State; Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech

NCAA Division II — Adams State (Colo.); Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage

NCAA Division III — North Central (Ill.); Tim Nelson, Wisconsin-Stout

NAIA — St. Francis (Ill.); John Gilbertson, The Masters (Calif.)

Women

NCAA Division I — Oregon; Betsy Saina, Iowa State

NCAA Division II — Grand Valley State (Mich.); Alicia Nelson, Adams State

NCAA Division III — Johns Hopkins (Md.); Christy Cazzola, Wisconsin-Oshkosh

NAIA — British Columbia; Hillary Holt, College of Idaho

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING
World Cup
Men

Overall — Dario Cologna, Italy

Distance — Cologna

Sprint — Teodor Peterson, Sweden

Women

Overall — Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Distance — Bjoergen

Sprint — Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska

U.S. Super Tour

Men — Sylvan Ellefson, Vail, Colo.

Women — Jessie Diggins, Stillwater, Minn.

Nor-Am Cup

Men — Kevin Sandau, Canada

Women — Alysson Marshall, Canada

Marathon Cup

Men — Stanislav Rezac, Czech Republic

Women — Stephanie Santer, Italy

Balkan Cup

Men — Paul Constantin Pepene, Romania

Women — Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova, Bulgaria

Eastern European Cup

Men — Gleb Retivykh, Russia

Women — Elena Soboleva, Russia

Far East Cup

Men — Hiroyuki Miyazawa, Japan

Women — Yuka Kobayashi, Japan

OPA Cup

Men — Marco Muehlematter, Switzerland

Women — Celia Aymonier, France

Scandinavian Cup

Men — John Kristian Dahl, Norway

Women — Martine Ek Hagen, Norway

Slavic Cup

Men — Ales Razym, Czech Republic

Women — Agnieszka Szymanczak, Poland

CURLING
World Championships

Men — Canada

Women — Switzerland

Mixed Doubles — Switzerland

CYCLING
Olympics
Road
Men

Sprint — Jason Kenny, Britain

Road Race — Alexandr Vinokurov, Kazakhstan

Time Trials — Bradley Wiggins, Britain

Women

Road Race — Marianne Vos, Netherlands

Time Trials — Kristin Armstrong, Boise, Idaho

Track
Men

Keirin — Chris Hoy, Britain

Omnium — Lasse Norman Hansen, Denmark

Team Sprint — Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy and Jason Kenny, Britain

Team Pursuit — Steven Burke, Edward Clancy, Peter Kennaugh and Geraint Thomas, Britain

Women

Keirin — Victoria Pendleton, Britain

Omnium — Laura Trott, Britain

Sprint — Anna Meares, Australia

Team Sprint — Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte, Germany

Team Pursuit — Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott, Britain

BMX

Men — Maris Strombergs, Latvia

Women — Mariana Pajon, Colombia

Mountain Bike

Men — Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic

Women — Julie Bresset, France

Road
Grand Tours

Giro d'Italia — Ryder Hesjedal, Canada

Tour de France — Bradley Wiggins, Britain

Vuelta a Espana — Alberto Contador, Spain

UCI WorldTour

Santos Tour Down Under — Simon Gerrans, Australia

Paris-Nice — Bradley Wiggins, Britain

Tirreno-Adriatico — Vincenzo Nibali, Italy

Milan-San Remo — Gerrans

Volta a Catalunya — Michael Albasini, Switzerland

E3 Prijs Vlaanderen-Harelbeke — Tom Boonen, Belgium

Gent-Wevelgem — Boonen

Ronde van Vlaanderen — Boonen

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco — Samuel Sanchez, Spain

Paris-Roubaix — Boonen

Amstel Gold Race — Enrico Gasparotto, Italy

La Fleche Wallonne — Joaquim Rodriguez, Spain

Liege-Bastogne-Liege — Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan

Tour de Romandie — Wiggins

Criterium du Dauphine — Wiggins

Tour de Suisse — Rui Costa, Portugal

Tour de Pologne — Moreno Moser, Italy

Eneco Tour — Lars Boom, Netherlands

Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian — Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain

Vattenfalls Cyclassics — Arnaud Demare, France

GP Ouest France-Plouay — Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec — Gerrans

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal — Lars Petter Nordhaug, Norway

Giro di Lombardia — Rodriguez

Tour of Beijing — Tony Martin, Germany

UCI World Championships
Men

Elite Road Race — Philippe Gilbert, Belgium

Elite Time Trial — Tony Martin, Germany

Elite Team Time Trial — Omega Pharma-Quickstep

U23 Road Race — Alexey Lutsenko, Kazakhstan

U23 Time Trial — Anton Vorobyev, Russian Federation

Junior Road Race — Matej Mohoric, Slovenia

Junior Time Trial — Oskar Svendsen, Norway

Women

Elite Road Race — Marianne Vos, Netherlands

Elite Time Trial — Judith Arndt, Germany

Elite Team Time Trial — Team Specialized-Lululemon

Junior Road Race — Lucy Garner, Britain

Junior Time Trial — Elinor Barker, Britain

Track
UCI World Championships
Men

1K Time Trial — Stefan Nimke, Germany

Individual Pursuit — Michael Hepburn, Australia

Keirin — Chris Hoy, Britain

Madison — Kenny De Ketele and Gijs Van Hoecke, Belgium

Omnium — Glenn O'Shea, Australia

Points — Cameron Meyers, Australia

Scratch — Ben Swift, Britain

Sprint — Gregory Bauge, France

Team Pursuit — Britain

Team Sprint — Australia

Women

500 Time Trial — Emma Meares, Australia

Individual Pursuit — Alison Shanks, New Zealand

Keirin — Meares

Omnium — Laura Trott, Britain

Points — Anastasia Chulkova, Russia

Scratch — Katarzyna Pawlowska, Poland

Sprint — Victoria Pendleton, Britain

Team Pursuit — Britain

Team Sprint — Germany

DIVING
Olympics
Men

3-meter Springboard — Ilya Zakharov, Russia

10-meter Platform — David Boudia, Noblesville, Ind.

Synchronized 3-meter Springboard — Luo Yutong and Qin Kai, China

Synchronized 10-meter Platform — Cao Yuan and Zhang Yanquan, China

Women

3-meter Springboard — Wu Minxia, China

10-meter Platform — Chen Ruolin, China

Synchronized 3-meter Springboard — He Zi and Wu Minxia, China

Synchronized 10-meter Platform — Chen Ruolin and Wang Hao, China

FINA Diving World Cup
Men

3-Meter Springboard — He Chong, China

10-Meter Platform — Qiu Bo, China

Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard — Luo Yutong and Qin Kai, China

Synchronized 10-Meter Platform — Cao Yuan and Zhang Yanquan, China

Women

3-Meter Springboard — Wu Minxia, China

10-Meter Platform — Chen Ruolin, China

Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard — He Zi and Wu Minxia, China

Synchronized 10-Meter Platform — Chen Ruolin and Wang Hao, China

National Championships
Men

1-Meter Springboard — Aaron Fleshner, Spring, Texas

3-Meter Springboard — Troy Dumais, Austin, Texas

10-Meter Platform — Steele Johnson, Carmel, Ind.

Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard — Justin Dumais, Orlando, Fla., and Dwight Dumais, Austin, Texas

Synchronized 10-Meter Platform — Dashiell Enos, Indianapolis, and Johnson

Women

1-Meter Springboard — Meghan Houston, Austin, Texas

3-Meter Springboard — Gracia Leydon-Mahoney, Durham, N.C.

10-Meter Platform — Jessica Parratto, Indianapolis

Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard — Houston and Laura Ryan, Elk River, Minn.

Synchronized 10-Meter Platform — Anna James, Midland, Texas, and Parratto

DOG SHOWS
Westminster Kennel Club

Best In Show — Ch Palacegarden Malachy, Pekingese

Herding — GCH Babheim's Captain Crunch, German Shepherd

Hound — GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW, Dachshund (wirehaired)

Non-Sporting — GCH Spotlights Ruffian, Dalmatian

Sporting — GCH Shadagee Caught Red Handed, Irish Setter

Terrier — GCH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey, Kerry Blue Terrier

Toy — Malachy

Working — GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici, Doberman Pinscher

EQUESTRIAN
Olympics

Individual Dressage — Charlotte Dujardin, Britain

Individual Eventing — Michael Jung, Germany

Individual Jumping — Steve Guerdat, Switzerland

Team Dressage — Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin and Carl Hester, Britain

Team Eventing — Sandra Auffarth, Michael Jung, Ingrid Klimke, Dirk Schrade and Peter Thomsen, Germany

Team Jumping — Scott Brash, Peter Charles, Ben Maher and Nick Skelton, Britain

FENCING
Olympics
Men

Individual Epee — Ruben Limardo Gascon, Venezuela

Individual Foil — Lei Sheng, China

Individual Sabre — Aron Szilagyi, Hungary

Team Foil — Valerio Aspromonte, Andrea Baldini, Andrea Cassara and Giorgio Avola, Italy

Team Sabre — Gu Bongil, Kim Junghwan, Won Woo Young and Oh Eunseok, South Korea

Women

Individual Epee — Yana Shemyakina, Ukraine

Individual Foil — Elisa Di Francisca, Italy

Individual Sabre — Kim Jiyeon, South Korea

Team Epee — Li Na, Luo Xiaojuan, Sun Yujie and Xu Anqi, China

Team Foil — Elisa Di Francisca, Arianna Errigo, Valentina Vezzali and Ilaria Salvatori, Italy

NCAA Championships

Team — Ohio State

Men

Epee — Jonathan Yergler, Princeton

Foil — Zain Shaito, Ohio State

Sabre — Aleksander Ochocki, Penn State

Women

Epee — Katarzyna Dabrowa, Ohio State

Foil — Evgeniya Kirpicheva, St. John's

Sabre — Rebecca Ward, Duke

FIELD HOCKEY
Olympics

Men — Germany

Women — Netherlands

College

NCAA Division I — Princeton

NCAA Division II — West Chester (Pa.)

NCAA Division III — Tufts (Mass.)

FIGURE SKATING
World Championships

Men — Patrick Chan, Canada

Ladies — Carolina Kostner, Italy

Pairs — Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany

Dance — Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada

U.S. Championships

Men — Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo.

Ladies — Ashley Wagner, Alexandria, Va.

Pairs — Caydee Denney, Wesley Chapel, Fla., and John Coughlin, Kansas City, Mo.

Dance — Meryl Davis, West Bloomfield, Mich., and Charlie White, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Junior Men — Nathan Chen, Salt Lake City

Junior Ladies — Gracie Gold, Springfield, Ill.

Junior Pairs — Haven Denney, Wesley Chapel, Fla., and Brandon Frazier, Colorado Springs

Junior Dance — Alexandra Aldridge, Birmingham, Mich., and Daniel Eaton, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Novice Men — Vincent Zhou, Palo Alto, Calif.

Novice Ladies — Karen Chen, Fremont, Calif.

Novice Pairs — Chelsea Liu, Irvine, Calif., and Devin Perini, Thousands Oaks, Calif.

Novice Dance — Holly Moore, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, and Daniel Klaber, South Euclid, Ohio

European Championships

Men — Evgeni Plushenko, Russia

Women — Carolina Kostner, Italy

Pairs — Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov, Russia

Dance — Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France

FOOTBALL
NFL
2011 Season

Super Bowl — New York Giants

AFC — New England Patriots

NFC — N.Y. Giants

Most Valuable Player —

Offensive Player — Drew Brees, New Orleans

Defensive Player — Terrell Suggs, Baltimore

Offensive Rookie — Cam Newton, Carolina

Defensive Rookie — Von Miller, Denver

Comeback Player — Matthew Stafford, Detroit

Coach of the Year — Jim Harbaugh, San Francisco

Other Professional
2012

Canadian Football League — Toronto Argonauts

Arena Football League — Arizona Rattlers

College
2012 Season
BCS

BCS National Championship — Alabama

Fiesta Bowl — Oregon

Orange Bowl — Florida State

Rose Bowl — Stanford

Sugar Bowl — Louisville

Others

Alamo Bowl — Texas

Armed Forces Bowl — Rice

BBVA Compass Bowl — Mississippi

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl — UCF

Belk Bowl — Cincinnati

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl — Michigan State

Capital One Bowl — Georgia

Chick-fil-A Bowl — Clemson

Cotton Bowl — Texas A&M

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl — Utah State

Fight Hunger Bowl — Arizona State

Gator Bowl — Northwestern

GoDaddy.com Bowl — Arkansas State

Hawaii Bowl — SMU

Heart of Dallas Bowl — Oklahoma State

Holiday Bowl — Baylor

Independence Bowl — Ohio

Liberty Bowl — Tulsa

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl — Central Michigan

MAACO Bowl — Boise State

Meineke Car Care Bowl — Texas Tech

Mililtary Bowl — San Jose State

Music City Bowl — Vanderbilt

New Mexico Bowl — Arizona

New Orleans Bowl — Louisiana-Lafayette

Outback Bowl — South Carolina

Pinstripe Bowl — Syracuse

Poinsettia Bowl — BYU

Russell Athletic Bowl — Virginia Tech

Sun Bowl — Georgia Tech

NCAA FCS — North Dakota State

NCAA Division II — Valdosta State (Ga.)

NCAA Division III — Mount Union (Ohio)

NAIA — Marian (Ind.)

AP Player of the Year — Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

AP Coach of the Year — Brian Kelly, Notre Dame

Heisman Trophy (Player) — Manziel

Home Depot Coach of the Year — Kelly

Eddie Robinson Coach of the Year (FCS) — Craig Bohl, North Dakota State

Walter Camp Award (Player) — Manti Te'o, Notre Dame

Maxwell Award (Player) — Te'o

Davey O'Brien Award (Quarterback) — Manziel

Sammy Baugh Award (Quarterback) — Colby Cameron, Louisiana Tech

Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award (Senior Quarterback) — Collin Klein, Kansas State

Doak Walker Award (Running Back) — Montee Ball, Wisconsin

Outland Trophy (Interior Lineman) — Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M

Lombardi Award (Interior Lineman) — Te'o

Chuck Bednarik Trophy (Defensive Player) — Te'o

Bronko Nagurski Trophy (Defensive Player) — Te'o

Fred Biletnikoff Award (Receiver) — Marqise Lee, Southern Cal

John Mackey Award (Tight End) — Tyler Eifert, Notre Dame

Ted Hendricks Award (Defensive End) — Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina

Dick Butkus Award (Linebacker) — Te'o

Jim Thorpe Award (Defensive Back) — Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State

Dave Rimington Trophy (Center) — Barrett Jones, Alabama

Ronnie Lott Trophy (on-field performance, personal character) — Te'o

William V. Campbell Trophy (scholar-athlete) — Jones

Ray Guy Award (Punter) — Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech

Lou Groza Award (Placekicker) — Cairo Santos, Tulane

Frank Broyles Award (Assistant Coach) — Bob Diaco, Notre Dame

Walter Payton Award (FCS Player) — Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion

Buck Buchanan Award (FCS Defensive Player) — Caleb Schreibeis, Montana State

Jerry Rice Award (FCS freshman) — John Robertson, Villanova

Harlon Hill Trophy (Div. II Player) — Zach Zulli, Shippensburg (Pa.)

John Gagliardi Trophy (Div. III Player) — Scottie Williams, Elmhurst (Ill.)

NAIA Player of the Year — Jimmy Coy, Saint Xavier (Ill.)

FREESTYLE SKIING
World Cup
Men

Overall — Mikael Kingsbury, Canada

Aerials — Olivier Rochon, Canada

Moguls — Kingsbury

Skicross — Filip Flisar, Slovenia

Halfpipe — David Wise, Reno, Nev.

Slopestyle — Cyrill Hunziker, Switzerland, and Tom Wallisch, Pittsburgh

Women

Overall — Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt.

Aerials — Xu Mengtao, China

Moguls — Kearney

Skicross — Marielle Thompson, Canada

Halfpipe — Brita Sigourney, Carmel, Calif.

Slopestyle — Linn-Ida Murud, Norway, and Kaya Turski, Canada

GOLF
PGA Tour
Majors

The Masters — Bubba Watson

U.S. Open — Webb Simpson

The Open Championship — Ernie Els

PGA Championship — Rory McIlroy

Also

Hyundai Tournament of Champions — Steve Stricker

Sony Open — Johnson Wagner

Humana Challenge — Mark Wilson

Farmers Insurance Open — Brant Snedeker

Waste Management Phoenix Open — Kyle Stanley

AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am — Phil Mickelson

Northern Trust Open — Bill Haas

WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship — Hunter Mahan

Mayakoba Golf Classic — John Huh

Honda Classic — McIlroy

WGC-Cadillac Championship — Justin Rose

Puerto Rico Open — George McNeill

Transitions Championship — Luke Donald

Arnold Palmer Invitational — Tiger Woods

Shell Houston Open — Mahan

RBC Heritage — Carl Pettersson

Valero Texas Open — Ben Curtis

Zurich Classic — Jason Dufner

Wells Fargo Championship — Rickie Fowler

The Players Championship — Matt Kuchar

HP Byron Nelson Championship — Dufner

Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial — Zach Johnson

Memorial Tournament — Woods

FedEx St. Jude Classic — Dustin Johnson

Travelers Championship — Mark Leishman

AT&T National — Woods

The Greenbrier Classic — Ted Potter Jr.

John Deere Classic — Z.Johnson

True South Classic — Scott Stallings

RBC Canadian Open — Scott Piercy

WGC-Bridgestone Invitational — Keegan Bradley

Reno-Tahoe Open — J.J. Henry

Wyndham Championship — Sergio Garcia

The Barclays — Nick Watney

Deutsche Bank Championship — McIlroy

BMW Championship — McIlroy

Tour Championship — Snedeker

Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospital for Children Open — Ryan Moore

Frys.com Open — Jonas Blixt

The McGladrey Classic — Tommy Gainey

CIMB Asia Pacific Classic — Watney

WGC-HSBC Champions — Ian Poulter

Children's Miracle Network Classic — Charlie Beljan

The Ryder Cup — Europe

Champions Tour
Majors

Senior PGA Championship — Roger Chapman

Regions Tradition — Tom Lehman

Constellation Senior Players Championship — Joe Daley

U.S. Senior Open — Chapman

The Senior Open Championship — Fred Couples

Others

Mitsubishi Electric Championship — Dan Forsman

Allianz Championship — Corey Pavin

The ACE Group Classic — Kenny Perry

Toshiba Classic — Loren Roberts

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic — Couples

Tampa Bay Pro-Am — Michael Allen

Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf — Allen/David Frost

Insperity Championship — Fred Funk

Principal Charity Classic — Jay Haas

Montreal Championship — Mark Calcavecchia

First Tee Open — Kirk Triplett

3M Championship — Bernhard Langer

Dicks' Sporting Goods Open — Willie Wood

Boeing Classic — Jay Don Blake

Pacific Links Hawaii Championship — Wood

SAS Championship — Langer

Greater Hickory Classic — Funk

AT&T Championship — Frost

Charles Schwab Cup Championship — Lehman

LPGA Tour
Majors

Kraft Nabisco Championship — Sun Young Yoo

Wegmans LPGA Championship — Shanshan Feng

U.S. Women's Open — Na Yeon Choi

Ricoh Women's British Open — Jiyai Shin

Also

ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open — Jessica Korda

Honda LPGA Thailand — Yani Tseng

HSBC Women's Champions — Angela Stanford

RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup — Tseng

Kia Classic — Tseng

LPGA LOTTE Championship — Ai Miyazato

Mobile Bay LPA Classic — Stacy Lewis

HSBC LPGA Brasil Cup — Pornanong Phatlum

Sybase Match Play Championship — Azahara Munoz

ShopRite LPGA Classic — Lewis

Manulife Financial LPGA Classic — Brittany Lang

Walmart NW Arkansas Championship — A.Miyazato

Evian Masters — Inbee Park

Jamie Farr Toledo Classic — So Yeon Ryu

Safeway Classic — Mika Miyazato

CN Canadian Women's Open — Lydia Ko

Kingsmill Championship — Shin

Navistar LPGA Classic — Lewis

Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia — Park

LPGA HanaBank Championship — Suzann Pettersen

Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship — Pettersen

Mizuno Classic — Lewis

Lorena Ochoa Invitational — Cristie Kerr

CME Group Titleholders — Choi

USGA Amateur Championships
Men

Amateur — Steven Fox, Hendersonville, Tenn.

Mid-Amateur — Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh

Senior Amateur — Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.

Junior Amateur — Andy Hyeon Bo Shim, South Korea

Amateur Public Links — T.J. Vogel, Miami

State Team — New York

World Team — United States

Women

Curtis Cup — Great Britain & Ireland

Amateur — Lydia Ko, New Zealand

Mid-Amateur — Meghan Stasi, Oakland Park, Fla.

Senior Amateur — Ellen Port, St. Louis

Junior Amateur — Minjee Lee, Australia

Amateur Public Links — Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.

State Team — Georgia

World Team — South Korea

College
Men

NCAA Division I — Alabama; Thomas Pieters, Illinois

NCAA Division II — Nova Southeastern (Fla.); Josh Creel, Central Oklahoma

NCAA Division III — Oglethorpe (Ga.); Anthony Maccaglia, Oglethorpe

NAIA — Oklahoma City; Carson Kallis, Victoria (B.C.)

Women

NCAA Division I — Alabama; Chirapat Jao-Javanil, Oklahoma

NCAA Division II — Nova Southeastern (Fla.); Abbey Gittings, Nova Southeastern

NCAA Division III — Methodist (N.C.); Catherine Wagner, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NAIA — British Columbia; Megan Woodland, British Columbia

MORE

Print
Email
|