European Champions League Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 4, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Updated Monday, Nov 4 at 10:02 AM

All Times EDT
Home teams listed first
FIRST ROUND
Top two teams in each group advance
Group A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Manchester United3210637
Bayer Leverkusen3201856
S. Donetsk3111354
Real Sociedad3003150
Tuesday, Sept. 17

Manchester United (England) 4, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 2

Real Sociedad (Spain) 0, Shaktar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Bayer Leverkusen 2, Real Sociedad 1

Shaktar Donetsk 1, Manchester United 1

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Bayer Leverkusen 4, Shaktar Donetsk 0

Manchester United 1, Real Sociedad 0

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Real Sociedad vs. Manchester United, 2:45 p.m.

Shaktar Donestk vs. Bayer Leverkusen, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 27

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Manchester United, 2:45 p.m.

Shaktar Donetsk vs. Real Sociedad, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Manchester United vs. Shaktar Donetsk, 2:45 p.m.

Real Sociedad vs. Bayer Leverkusen, 2:45 p.m.

Group B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Real Madrid33001229
Galatasaray3111694
Juventus3021452
FC Copenhagen3012281
Tuesday, Sept. 17

Copenhagen (Denmark) 1, Juventus (Italy) 1

Galatasaray (Turkey) 1, Real Madrid (Spain) 6

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Juventus 2, Galatasaray 2

Real Madrid 4, Copenhagen 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Galatasaray 3, Copenhagen 1

Real Madrid 2, Juventus 1

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Copenhagen vs. Galatasaray, 2:45 p.m.

Juventus vs. Real Madrid, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 27

Juventus vs. Copenhagen, 2:45 p.m.

Real Madrid vs. Galatasaray, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Copenhagen vs. Real Madrid, 2:45 p.m.

Galatasaray vs. Juventus, 2:45 p.m.

Group C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Paris SG33001219
Olympiacos3111554
Benfica3111344
Anderlecht30030100
Tuesday, Sept. 17

Benfica (Portugal) 2, Anderlecht (Belgium) 0

Olympiakos (Greece) 1, Paris Saint-Germain (France) 4

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Anderlecht 0, Olympiakos 3

Paris Saint-Germain 3, Benfica 0

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Anderlecht 0, Paris Saint-Germain 5

Benfica 1, Olympiacos 1

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Olympiakos vs. Benfica, 2:45 p.m.

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Anderlecht, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 27

Anderlecht vs. Benfica, 2:45 p.m.

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Olympiakos, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Benfica vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 2:45 p.m.

Olympiakos vs. Anderlecht, 2:45 p.m.

Group D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Bayern Munich33001119
Manchester City3201646
CSKA Moscow3102473
Viktoria Plzen30032110
Tuesday, Sept. 17

Bayern Munich (Germany) 3, CSKA Moscow (Russia) 0

Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 0, Manchester City (England) 3

Wednesday, Oct. 2

CSKA Moscow 3, Viktoria Plzen 2

Manchester City 1, Bayern Munich 3

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Bayern Munich 5, Viktoria Plzen 0

CSKA Moscow 1, Manchester City 2

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Manchester vs. CSKA Moscow, 2:45 p.m.

Viktoria Plzen vs. Bayern Munich, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 27

CSKA Moscow vs. Bayern Munich, Noon

Manchester City vs. Viktoria Plzen, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Bayern Munich vs. Manchester City, 2:45 p.m.

Viktoria Plzen vs. CSKA Moscow, 2:45 p.m.

Group E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Chelsea3201826
FC Schalke 043201436
FC Basel3111334
Steaua Bucharest3012181
Wednesday, Sept. 18

Chelsea (England) 1, Basel (Switzerland) 2

Schalke (Germany) 3, Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 0

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Basel 0, Schalke 1

Steaua Bucharest 0, Chelsea 4

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Schalke 0, Chelsea 3

Steaua Bucharest 1, Basel 1

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Basel vs. Steaua Bucharest, 2:45 p.m.

Chelsea vs. Schalke, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Basel vs. Chelsea, 2:45 p.m.

Steaua Bucharest vs. Schalke, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Chelsea vs. Steaua Bucharest, 2:45 p.m.

Schalke vs. Basel, 2:45 p.m.

Group F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Arsenal3201536
Borussia Dortmund3201636
Napoli3201446
Marseille3003270
Wednesday, Sept. 18

Marseille (France) 1, Arsenal (England) 2

Napoli (Italy) 2, Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Arsenal 2, Napoli 0

Borussia Dortmund 3, Marseille 0

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Arsenal 1, Borussia Dortmund 2

Marseille 1, Napoli 2

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Borussia Dortmund vs. Arsenal, 2:45 p.m.

Napoli vs. Marseille, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Arsenal vs. Marseille, 2:45 p.m.

Borussia Dortmund vs. Napoli, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Marseille vs. Dortmund, 2:45 p.m.

Napoli vs. Arsenal, 2:45 p.m.

Group G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Atletico Madrid3300829
Zenit St. Petersburg3111234
FC Porto3102233
Austria Vienna3012041
Wednesday, Sept. 18

Atletico Madrid (Spain) 3, Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1

Austria Vienna 0, Porto (Portugal) 1

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Porto 1, Atletico Madrid 2

Zenit St. Petersburg 0, Austria Vienna 0

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Austria Vienna 0, Atletico Madrid 3

Porto 0, Zenit St. Petersburg 1

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Porto, Noon

Atletico Madrid vs. Austria Vienna, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Atletico Madrid, Noon

Porto vs. Austria Vienna, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Atletico Madrid vs. Porto, 2:45 p.m.

Austria Vienna vs. Zenit St. Petersburg, 2:45 p.m.

Group H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Barcelona3210617
AC Milan3120425
Celtic3102243
Ajax3012271
Wednesday, Sept. 18

AC Milan (Italy) 2, Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 0

Barcelona (Spain) 4, Ajax (Netherlands) 0

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Ajax 1, AC Milan 1

Glasgow Celtic 0, Barcelona 1

Tuesday, Oct. 22

AC Milan 1, Barcelona 1

Celtic 2, Ajax 1

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Ajax vs. Glasgow Celtic, 2:45 p.m.

Barcelona vs. AC Milan, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Ajax vs. Barcelona, 2:45 p.m.

Glasgow Celtic vs. AC Milan, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Barcelona vs. Glasgow Celtic, 2:45 p.m.

AC Milan vs. Ajax, 2:45 p.m.

Print
Email
|