BCS Standings List

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on October 20, 2013 at 8:03 PM

HarrisUSATodayComputerBCS
RkPtsPctRkPtsPctRkPctAvgPv
1. Alabama12615.996211544.99612.960.9841
2. Florida St.32401.914731410.90971.980.9348
3. Oregon22520.960021482.95614.880.9320
4. Ohio St.42321.884241382.89165.790.8553
5. Missouri62026.771871184.76393.930.8219
6. Stanford81952.743681117.72066.760.7414
7. Miami72008.765061186.765210.630.7200
8. Baylor52038.776451255.809712.550.7120
9. Clemson101616.615610913.58909.670.6249
10. Texas Tech91662.63319981.632911.600.6220
11. Auburn151105.421017537.34657.750.5058
12. UCLA111323.504011710.458114.480.4807
13. LSU121212.461713688.443915.460.4552
14. Virginia Tech19841.320419499.32198.680.4408
15. Oklahoma141110.422912695.448416.390.4204
16. Texas A&M131177.448415622.401318.250.3666
17. Fresno St.18920.350518532.343217.320.3379
18. N. Illinois21518.197322298.192313.520.3032
19. Oklahoma St.17951.362313688.443928.000.2687
20. Louisville161046.398516571.368428.000.2556
21. South Carolina20673.256420468.301926.090.2161
22. Michigan22415.158123268.172921.160.1637
23. UCF25238.090725151.097419.230.1394
24. Nebraska23414.157721385.248428.000.1354
25. Oregon St.27168.06402791.058720.190.1042

___

AHRBCMKMJSPW
1. Alabama213321
2. Florida St.152112
3. Oregon424444
4. Ohio St.535887
5. Missouri361233
6. Stanford64661510
7. Miami821129128
8. Baylor91111151413
9. Clemson107810139
10. Texas Tech111410121011
11. Auburn7177596
12. UCLA151619131112
13. LSU14917111916
14. Virginia Tech13-9775
15. Oklahoma12815192019
16. Texas A&M221822162217
17. Fresno St.16-14-1614
18. N. Illinois19101314515
19. Oklahoma St.25-----
20. Louisville-15----
21. South Carolina2419-22-23
22. Michigan172016--25
23. UCF231323-1718
24. Nebraska------
25. Oregon St.-222418621

___

Explanation Key

The BCS Average is calculated by averaging the percent totals of the Harris Interactive, USA Today Coaches and Computer polls. Team percentages are derived by dividing a team's actual voting points by a maximum 2625 possible points in the Harris Interactive Poll and 1550 possible points in the USA Today Coaches Poll.

Six computer rankings are used to determine the overall computer component. The highest and lowest ranking for each team is dropped, and the remaining four are added and divided to produce a Computer Rankings Percentage. The six computer ranking providers are Anderson & Hester, Richard Billingsley, Colley Matrix, Kenneth Massey, Jeff Sagarin, and Peter Wolfe. Each computer ranking accounts for schedule strength in its formula.

Print
Email
|