Fight Schedule

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on September 13, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Updated Friday, Sep 13 at 8:00 AM

Sept. 14

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, Mayweather's WBA Super World and Alvarez's WBC junior middleweight titles; Danny Garcia, vs. Lucas Matthysse, 12, fore Garcia's WBA Super World/WBC super lightweight title; Ishe Smith vs. Carlos Molina, 12, for Smith's IBF junior middleweight title; Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Ashley Theophane, 10, welterweights.

Sept. 28

At Manchester (England) Arena (HBO), David Haye vs. Tyson Fury, 12, heavyweights; Scott Quigg vs. Yoandris Salinas, 12, for the vacant WBA World junior featherweight title; Andy Lee vs. Domenico Spada, 12, middleweights.

At Montreal (HBO), Adonis Stevenson vs. Tavoris Cloud, 12, for Stevenson's WBC light heavyweight title; Jean Pascal vs. George Blades, 10, light heavyweights; Edeider Alvarez vs. Edison Miranda, 10, light heavyweights.

At San Jose, Costa Rica, Bryan Vasquez vs. Rene Gonzalez, 12, for the interim WBA World junior lightweight title.

At Mendoza, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Ricardo Nunez, 12, for Reveco's WBA World flyweight title.

At Lima, Peru, Alberto Rossel vs. Jose Alfredo Zuniga, 12, for the interim WBA World light flyweight title.

At StubHub Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Brian Vera, 12, super middleweights; Diego Magdaleno vs. Edgar Riovalle, 10, lightweights; Karim Mayfield vs. Pavel Miranda, 10, light welterweights.

At Caliente Racetrack, Tijuana, Mexico, Miguel Vazquez vs. Ammeth Diaz, 12, for Vazquez's IBF lightweight title.

Sept. 30

At Brooklyn, N.Y. (FS1), Sadam Ali vs. Jay Krupp, 10, welterweights.

Oct. 5

At Amway Center, Orlando, Fla. (HBO). Miguel Cotto vs. Delvin Rodriguez, 12, junior middleweights; Terence Crawford vs. Andrey Klimov, 10, lightweights.

At Olimpiyskiy, Moscow, Russia, Wladimir Klitschko vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-WBA Super World-WBO-IBO heavyweight titles; Mateusz Masternak vs. Grigory Drozd, 12, for Masternak's European cruiserweight title; Ruslan Chagaev vs. Jovo Pudar, 12, heavyweights.

Oct. 12

At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (PPV), Timothy Bradley Jr. vs. Juan Manuel Marquez, 12, for Bradley's WBO welterweight title; Orlando Salido vs. Orlando Cruz, 12, for vacant WBO featherweight title; Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Jose Ramirez, 10, featherweights; Sean Monaghan vs. Anthony Caputo-Smith, 10, light heavyweights.

Oct. 19

At Leipzig, Germany, Mouti Mthalane vs. Silvio Olteanu, 12, for Mthalane's IBF flyweight title.

At 1stBANK Center, Denver (HBO), Mike Alvarado, vs. Ruslan Provodnikov, 12, for Alvardo's WBO junior welterweight title.

Oct. 26

At Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Bernard Hopkins vs. Karo Murat, 12, for Hopkins' IBF light heavyweight title.

Nov. 2

At New York (HBO), Gennady Golovkin vs. Curtis Stevens, 12, for Golovkin's WBA World middleweight title.

Nov. 16

At Corpus Christi, Texas (HBO), Nonito Donaire vs. Vic Darchinyan, 12, super bantamweights; Demetrius Andrade vs. Vanes Martirosyan, 12, for vacant WBO junior middleweight title.

Nov. 23

At Macau, China (PPV), Manny Pacquiao vs. Brandon Rios, 12, for the vacant WBO welterweight title; Beibut Shumenov vs. Tamas Kovacs, 12, for Shumenov's WBA World/IBA light heavyweight titles.

At Manchester, England, Carl Froch vs. George Groves, 12, for Froch's IBF/WBA Super World super middleweight titles.

Print
Email
|