Little League World Series Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on August 22, 2013 at 6:35 PM

At South Williamsport, Pa.
All Times EDT
Double Elimination
UNITED STATES

GREAT LAKES, Grosse Pointe, Mich.; MID-ATLANTIC, Newark, Del.; MIDWEST, Urbandale, Iowa; NEW ENGLAND, Westport, Conn.; NORTHWEST, Sammamish, Wash.; SOUTHEAST, Nashville, Tenn.; SOUTHWEST, Corpus Christi, Texas; WEST, Chula Vista, Calif.

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA-PACIFIC, Taoyuan, Taiwan; AUSTRALIA, Perth; CANADA, Ottawa, Ontario; CARIBBEAN, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico; EUROPE & AFRICA, Brno, Czech Republic; JAPAN, Tokyo; LATIN AMERICA, Aguadulce, Panama; MEXICO, Tijuana.

Thursday, Aug. 15

Aguadulce, Panama 9, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico 4

Sammamish, Wash. 8, Corpus Christi, Texas 4

Tijuana, Mexico 12, Perth, Australia 0, 4 innings

Westport, Conn. 3, Nashville, Tenn. 2

Friday, Aug. 16

Taoyuan, Taiwan 10, Ottawa, Ontario 2

Chula Vista, Calif. 3, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 0

Tokyo 7, Brno, Czech Republic 3

Newark, Del. 6, Urbandale, Iowa 3

Saturday, Aug. 17

San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico 4, Perth, Australia 0, Perth eliminated

Nashville, Tenn. 10, Corpus Christi, Texas 2, Corpus Christi eliminated

Ottawa, Ontario 4, Brno, Czech Republic 3, Brno eliminated

Urbandale, Iowa 6, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 5, Grosse Pointe eliminated

Sunday, Aug. 18

Tijuana, Mexico 13, Aguadulce, Panama 0, 4 innings

Westport, Conn. 9, Sammamish, Wash. 7

Chula Vista, Calif. 15, Newark, Del. 3, 4 innings

Tokyo 3, Taoyuan, Taiwan 2

Monday, Aug. 19

Corpus Christi, Texas 5, Perth, Australia 2

Taoyuan, Taiwan 6, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, 4, San Lorenzo eliminated

Nashville, Tenn. 10, Newark, Del. 0, 4 innings, Newark eliminated

Aguadulce, Panama 12, Ottawa, Ontario 0, 4 innings, Ottawa eliminated

Sammamish, Wash. 6, Urbandale, Iowa, 5, Urbandale eliminated

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Brno, Czech Republic 5, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 3

Aguadulce, Panama 8, Taoyuan, Taiwan 7, Taoyuan eliminated

Sammamish, Wash. 6, Nashville, Tenn. 5, Nashville eliminated

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Tokyo 5, Tijuana, Mexico 2

Chula Vista, Calif. 6, Westport, Conn. 3, 9 innings

Thursday, Aug. 22

Tijuana, Mexico 4, Aguadulce, Panama 2, Panama eliminated

Friday, Aug. 23

Game 26 — Sammamish, Wash. vs. Westport, Conn., 3 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

International championship: Tokyo vs. Tijuana, Mexico, 12:30 p.m.

U.S. championship: Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Game 26 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25
At Lamade Stadium
Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 11 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 3 p.m.

Print
Email
|