IAAF Melbourne World Challenge Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on April 6, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Updated Saturday, Apr 6 at 10:35 AM

Saturday
At Melbourne, Australia
Men

100 — 1, Joshua Ross, Australia, 10.25. 2, Mitchell Williams-Swain, Australia, 10.25. 3, Anthony Alozie, Australia, 10.28. 4, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 10.29. 5, Cordero Gray, United States, 10.35. 6, Tim Leathart, Australia, 10.36. 7, Jarrod Geddes, Australia, 10.38. 8, Nicholas Hough, Australia, 10.39. 9, Joseph Millar, New Zealand, 10.40.

200 — 1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.79. 2, Nicholas Hough, Australia, 20.96. 3, Joshua Ross, Australia, 21.10. 4, Mitchell Williams-Swain, Australia, 21.16. 5, Tim Leathart, Australia, 21.18. 6, Cordero Gray, United States, 21.18. 7, Joseph Millar, New Zealand, 21.22.

400 — 1, Calvin Smith, United States, 46.25. 2, Craig Burns, Australia, 46.72. 3, Alexander Beck, Australia, 46.79. 4, Alexander Carew, Australia, 47.35. 5, Matt Lynch, Australia, 47.35. 6, Ben Offereins, Australia, 47.50. 7, Sean Wroe, Australia, 47.63. 8, Deluca Lawson-Matthew, Australia, 48.69.

800 — 1, Alexander Rowe, Australia, 1:47.87. 2, Jared West, Australia, 1:48.60. 3, Darcy Sutton, Australia, 1:49.73. 4, Alex Pettigrew, Australia, 1:50.43. 5, Johnny Rayner, Australia, 1:52.76. 6, Timas Harik, Australia, 1:53.24. 7, Dominic Sutton, Australia, 1:54.05. 8, Brad Mathas, New Zealand, 2:00.51. Edward Vining, Australia, did not finish. James Gurr, Australia, did not start.

1,500 — 1, James Kiplagat Magut, Kenya, 3:40.66. 2, James Kaan, Australia, 3:40.98. 3, Vincent Kiprotich Mutai, Kenya, 3:41.87. 4, Joshua Wright, Australia, 3:42.36. 5, Malcolm Hicks, New Zealand, 3:42.67. 6, Craig Huffer, Australia, 3:42.67. 7, Jeremy Roff, Australia, 3:42.99. 8, James Hansen, Australia, 3:47.05. 9, Matthew Coloe, Australia, 3:47.69. 10, Jack Stapleton, Australia, 3:50.23. 11, Joshua Johnson, Australia, 3:54.45. 12, Hayden McLaren, New Zealand, 3:56.11. Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, did not finish.

5,000 — 1, Japhet Kipyegon Korir, Kenya, 13:31.94. 2, Liam Adams, Australia, 13:35.60. 3, Brenton Rowe, Austria, 13:38.84. 4, Hugo Beamish, New Zealand, 13:47.34. 5, Ryan Gregson, Australia, 13:49.30. 6, Stephen Dinneen, Australia, 14:04.77. 7, James Connor, Australia, 14:05.27. 8, Mitchel Brown, Australia, 14:18.13. 9, Ben Ashkettle, Australia, 14:41.22. 10, Patrick Smith, Australia, 14:47.84. 11, Josh Harris, Australia, 14:53.10. Hamish Carson, New Zealand, and Nick Wightman, Australia, did not finish.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Youcef Abdi, Australia, 8:33.74. 2, James Nipperes, Australia, 8:36.71. 3, Chris Discombe, Australia, 8:54.73. 4, Daryl Crook, Australia, 9:11.34. 5, Jack Colreavy, Australia, 9:15.04. 6, Craig Appleby, Australia, 9:35.09. Bryce Coles-Sinclair, Australia, and Lachlan Chisholm, Australia, did not finish.

400 Hurdles — 1, Justin Gaymon, United States, 49.34. 2, Tristan Thomas, Australia, 49.60. 3, Ian Dewhurst, Australia, 50.05. 4, Michael Cochrane, New Zealand, 50.39. 5, Cameron French, New Zealand, 50.56. 6, Michaël Bultheel, Belgium, 51.19. 7, Fraser Russell, Australia, 54.15. 8, Tom Robertson, Australia, 54.89.

High Jump — 1, Dusty Jonas, United States, 7-4½. 2, Brandon Starc, Australia, 7-2¼. 3, Nik Bojic, Australia, 7-2¼. 4, Nick Moroney, Australia, 6-10¾. 5, Chris Armet, Australia, 6-8¾. 5, Tom Brennan, Australia, 6-8¾. 7, Andrew Neville, Australia, 6-8¾. Liam Zamel-Paez, Australia, no measurement.

Pole Vault — 1, Brodie Cross, Australia, 16-10¾. 2, Joel Pocklington, Australia, 16-4¾. 3, Blake Lucas, Australia, 16-4¾. 4, Maxim Mishchenko, Australia, 16-4¾. 5, Matthew Boyd, Australia, 15-9. 5, James Filshie, Australia, 15-9. 7, Jackson Bews, Australia, 15-1.

Long Jump — 1, Greg Rutherford, Britain, 26-7. 2, Mitchell Watt, Australia, 26-3½. 3, Fabrice Lapierre, Australia, 26-2¾. 4, Tim McGuire, Australia, 24-8½. 5, Scott Crowe, Australia, 24-3¾. 6, Angus Gould, Australia, 23-9. 7, Tom Soliman, Australia, 23-9. Henry Smith, Australia, no measurement.

Triple Jump — 1, Alwyn Jones, Australia, 55-2. 2, Tetteh Anang, Australia, 50-8. 3, Alex Lorraway, Australia, 50-7¼. 4, Callan Rauchfuss, Australia, 49-7. 5, Benjamin Cox, Australia, 48-11.

Javelin — 1, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 265-11. 2, Zhao Qinggang, China, 263-9. 3, Jarrod Bannister, Australia, 262-5. 4, Hamish Peacock, Australia, 261-9. 5, Matthew Outzen, Australia, 256-2. 6, Luke Cann, Australia, 241-10. 7, Leslie Copeland, Fiji, 228-9. 8, Cruz Hogan, Australia, 226-7.

Women

100 — 1, Toea Wisil, Papua New Guinea, 11.41. 2, Ashleigh Whittaker, Australia, 11.72. 3, Caitlin Sargent, Australia, 11.88. 4, Elisabeth Graf, Switzerland, 11.90. 5, Monica Brennan, Australia, 11.93. 6, Hana Basic, Australia, 12.00. 7, Angela Byrt, Australia, 12.01. 8, Allison Peter, Virgin Islands, 12.88.

200 — 1, Toea Wisil, Papua New Guinea, 23.09. 2, Monica Brennan, Australia, 23.79. 3, Jacinta Doyle, Australia, 24.26. 4, Fiona Morrison, New Zealand, 24.35. 5, Hana Basic, Australia, 24.59. 6, Laura Whaler, Australia, 24.79.

400 — 1, Anneliese Rubie, Australia, 52.61. 2, Caitlin Sargent, Australia, 53.73. 3, Monique Williams, New Zealand, 54.21. 4, Jacinta Doyle, Australia, 54.48. 5, Abbey de la Motte, Australia, 54.73. 6, Katherine Clarke, Australia, 54.78. 7, Beth Vanderwaal, Australia, 54.79. 8, Elizabeth Jenkins, Australia, 56.79.

800 — 1, Kelly Hetherington, Australia, 2:02.29. 2, Angela Smit, New Zealand, 2:03.38. 3, Zoe Buckman, Australia, 2:06.01. 4, Anna Laman, Australia, 2:06.64. 5, Alicia Keir, Australia, 2:07.36. 6, Alice Platten, Australia, 2:08.57. 7, Rosie Kelly, Australia, 2:08.68. 8, Agatha Jeruto Kimaswai, Kenya, 2:13.75. Morgan Mitchell, Australia, did not finish.

1,500 — 1, Susan Kuijken, Netherlands, 4:10.53. 2, Kaila McKnight, Australia, 4:10.78. 3, Eliza Curnow, Australia, 4:12.25. 4, Genevieve LaCaze, Australia, 4:15.80. 5, Brittany McGowan, Australia, 4:17.89. 6, Camille Buscomb, New Zealand, 4:18.86. 7, Jenny Blundell, Australia, 4:19.65. 8, Paige Graham, Australia, 4:20.17. 9, Coreena Cleland, Australia, 4:20.38. 10, Amanda Paulin, Australia, 4:21.81. 11, Eliza Barton, Australia, 4:38.70. Rochelle Kennedy, Australia, did not finish.

100 Hurdles — 1, Fiona Morrison, New Zealand, 13.45. 2, Shannon McCann, Australia, 13.78. 3, Louise Wood, Britain, 13.86. 4, Abbie Taddeo, Australia, 14.02. 5, Madison Gipson, New Zealand, 14.04. 6, Rasvinder Gill, Australia, 14.50. 7, Nicole Anskaitis, Australia, 14.64. Michelle Jenneke, Australia, did not start.

400 Hurdles — 1, Lauren Boden, Australia, 57.04. 2, Jessica Gulli, Australia, 58.21. 3, Sara Klein, Australia, 59.67. 4, Chloe Jamieson, Australia, 1:00.48. 5, Breanna Walker, United States, 1:00.70. 6, Trudy Davidson, Australia, 1:01.43. 7, Tessa Consedine, Australia, 1:03.22.

Pole Vault — 1, Alana Boyd, Australia, 14-9. 2, Mary Saxer, United States, 14-5¼. 3, Liz Parnov, Australia, 14-1¼. 4, Nina Kennedy, Australia, 13-7¼. 5, Catherine McRae, Australia, 11-9¾. Vicky Parnov, Australia, no measurement.

Long Jump — 1, Kerrie Perkins, Australia, 21-5¼. 2, Brooke Stratton, Australia, 21-4. 3, Jessica Penney, Australia, 20-5¼. 4, Emma Knight, Australia, 19-11¾. 5, Corinna Minko, Australia, 19-10¾. 6, Carlee Beattie, Australia, 19-24½. Talissa Scott, Australia, no measurement.

Discus — 1, Taryn Gollshewsky, Australia, 176-11. 2, Alix Kennedy, Australia, 172-9. 3, Kimberley Mulhall, Australia, 169-7. 4, Alifatou Djibril, Togo, 169-2.

Print
Email
|