Women's Conference Tournament Glances

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 6, 2013 at 4:03 PM

All Times EST
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Hartford vs. Binghamton, Noon

UMBC vs. Vermont, 2:30 p.m.

Albany (N.Y.) vs. Maine, 6 p.m.

Stony Brook vs. New Hampshire, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Hartford-Binghamton winner vs. UMBC-Vermont winner, 11 a.m.

Albany (N.Y.)-Maine winner vs. Stony Brook-New Hampshire winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Lower seed at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.

N.C. State vs. Clemson, 2 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Wake Forest, 6 p.m.

Virginia vs. Boston College, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Florida State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 11 a.m.

Duke vs. N.C. State-Clemson winner, 2 p.m.

Maryland vs. Georgia Tech-Wake Forest winner, 6 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Virginia-Boston College winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Florida State_Miami-Virginia Tech winner vs. Duke_N.C. State-Clemson winner, 1 p.m.

Maryland_Georgia Tech-Clemson winner vs. North Carolina_Virginia-Boston College winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At The University Center
Macon, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Kennesaw State 47

Stetson vs. ETSU, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Mercer vs. Jacksonville, Noon

South Carolina Upstate vs. North Florida, 6 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Florida Gulf Coast vs. South Carolina Upstate-North Florida winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Stetson-ETSU winner vs. Mercer-Jacksonville winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Michael J. Hagen '85 Arena
Philadelphia
First Round
Friday, March 8

George Washington vs. Richmond, 11:30 a.m.

Duquesne vs. VCU, 2:30 p.m.

Xavier vs. Temple, 5 p.m.

Butler vs. Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Dayton vs. George Washington-Richmond winner, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. Duquesne-VCU winner, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Xavier-Temple winner, 5 p.m.

Fordham vs. Butler-Saint Louis winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Dayton_George Washington-Richmond winner vs. Saint Joseph's_Duquesne-VCU winner, 1:30 p.m.

Charlotte_Xavier-Temple winner vs. Fordham_Butler-Saint Louis winner, 4 p.m.

At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Seton Hall vs. Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Marquette vs. Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Providence, 8 p.m.

Second Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John's vs. Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner, Noon

South Florida vs. Rutgers, 2 p.m.

DePaul vs. Marquette-Pittsburgh winner, 6 p.m.

Villanova vs. Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Louisville vs. St. John's_Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner, Noon

Notre Dame vs. South Florida-Rutgers, 2 p.m.

UConn vs. DePaul_Marquette-Pittsburgh winner, 6 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Villanova_Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Louisville_St. John's_Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner vs. Notre Dame_South Florida-Rutgers, 6 p.m.

UConn_DePaul_Marquette-Pittsburgh winner vs. Syracuse_Villanova_Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Longwood 70, Charleston Southern 63

Radford vs. UNC Asheville, 2:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina vs. Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Winthrop vs. Longwood, Noon

Presbyterian vs. Radford-UNC Asheville winner, 2:30 p.m.

High Point vs. Campbell, 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Coastal Carolina-Gardner-Webb winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Winthrop-Longwood winner vs. Presbyterian_Radford-UNC Asheville winner, 6 p.m.

High Point-Campbell winner vs. Liberty_Coastal Carolina-Gardner-Webb winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Sears Centre Arena
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 12:30 p.m.

Illinois vs. Wisconsin, 2:55 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Nebraska vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 12:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Illinois-Wisconsin winner, 2:55 p.m.

Penn State vs. Minnesota-Ohio State winner, 7 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Michigan-Indiana winner, 9:25 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Nebraska_Iowa-Northwestern winner vs. Purdue_Illinois-Wisconsin winner, 5 p.m.

Penn State_Minnesota-Ohio State winner vs. Michigan State_Michigan-Indiana winner, 7:25 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At American Airlines Center
Dallas
First Round
Friday, March 8

Kansas State vs. Texas, 7 p.m.

Kansas vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma State, Noon

Baylor vs. Kansas State-Texas winner, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Kansas-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, Mach 10

Texas Tech-Oklahoma State winner vs. Baylor_Kansas State-Texas, 2 p.m.

Iowa State_Kansas-TCU winner vs. Oklahoma-West Virginia winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Canisius vs. Saint Peter's, Noon

Loyola (Md.) vs. Manhattan, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona vs. Canisius-Saint Peter's winner, 9:30 a.m.

Fairfield vs. Siena, 11:30 a.m.

Marist vs. Loyola (Md.)-Manhattan winner, 1:30 p.m.

Rider vs. Niagara, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Iona_Canisius-Saint Peter's winner vs. Fairfield-Siena winner, 9:30 a.m.

Marist_Loyola (Md.)-Manhattan winner vs. Rider-Niagara winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, Noon

Northeast Conference
First Round
Sunday, March 10

Bryant at Quinnipiac, 2 p.m.

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

Mount St. Mary's at Monmouth (N.J.), 3 p.m.

CCSU at St. Francis (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 5 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Eastern Kentucky 62, Murray State 51

SIU Edwardsville vs. Tennessee State, 3 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

UT Martin vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Belmont vs. SIU Edwardsville-Tennessee State winner, 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Eastern Illinois vs. UT Martin-Eastern Kentucky winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee Tech vs. Belmont_SIU Edwardsville-Tennessee State winner, 3 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Southern Cal vs. Oregon State, 3 p.m.

Utah vs. Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

Washington State vs. Arizona State, 9 p.m.

Washington vs. Oregon, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

California vs. Southern Cal-Oregon State winner, 3 p.m.

UCLA vs. Utah-Arizona winner, 5:30 p.m.

Stanford vs. Washington State-Arizona State winner, 9 p.m.

Colorado vs. Washington-Oregon winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

California_Southern Cal-Oregon State winner vs. UCLA_Utah-Arizona winner, 9 p.m.

Stanford_Washington State-Arizona State winner vs. Colorado_Washington-Oregon winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Colgate at Army, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at Navy, 7 p.m.

Bucknell at American, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Army-Colgate winner vs. Holy Cross-Lehigh winner, TBA

Navy-Lafayette winner vs. American-Bucknell winner, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners at higher seed, TBA

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Mississippi State vs. Alabama, 6 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Arkansas vs. Florida, Noon

South Carolina vs. Mississippi State-Alabama winner, 2:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Missouri, 6 p.m.

LSU vs. Auburn, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Tennessee vs. Arkansas-Florida winner, Noon

Texas A&M vs. South Carolina_Mississippi State-Alabama winner, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt-Missouri winner, 6 p.m.

Georgia vs. LSU-Auburn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Tennessee_Arkansas-Florida winner vs. Texas A&M_South Carolina_Mississippi State-Alabama winner, 4 p.m.

Kentucky_Vanderbilt-Missouri winner vs. Georgia_LSU-Auburn winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Georgia Southern vs. Western Carolina, 11:30 a.m.

Furman vs. UNC Greensboro, 1:45 p.m.

Samford vs. Wofford, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Chattanooga vs. Georgia Southern-Western Carolina winner, Noon

Appalachian State vs. College of Charleston, 2:15 p.m.

Davidson vs. Furman-UNC Greensboro winner, 4:30 p.m.

Elon vs. Samford-Wofford winner, 6:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Chattanooga_Georgia Southern-Western Carolina winner vs. Appalachian State-College of Charleston winner, Noon

Davidson_Furman-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Elon_Samford-Wofford winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alcorn State, 6:30 p.m.

Alabama State vs. Grambling State, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Southern U. vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alcorn State winner, 4 p.m.

Texas Southern vs. Alabama State-Grambling State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

MVSU vs. Alabama A&M, 11 a.m.

Prairie View vs. Jackson State, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Southern U._Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alcorn State winner vs. MVSU-Alabama A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Texas Southern_Alabama State-Grambling State winner vs. Prairie View-Jackson State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State vs. Oakland, 1 p.m.

IUPUI vs. UMKC, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

IPFW vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

South Dakota vs. North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State-Oakland winner vs. IPFW-Western Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

IUPUI-UMKC winner vs. South Dakota-North Dakota State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Ark.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Florida Atlantic vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 1 p.m.

South Alabama vs. Troy, 3 p.m.

North Texas vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Arkansas State vs. Florida International, 12:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Florida Atlantic-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 1 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. North Texas-Louisiana-Lafayette winner, 3 p.m.

UALR vs. South Alabama-Troy winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Arkansas State-Florida International winner vs. Middle Tennessee_Florida Atlantic-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 1 p.m.

Western Kentucky_North Texas-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. UALR_South Alabama-Troy winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

San Francisco vs. Pepperdine, 6 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Loyola Marymount vs. San Francisco-Pepperdine winner, 3 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Third Round
Friday, March 8

BYU vs. Loyola Marymount_San Francisco-Pepperdine winner, 3 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Cal) vs. Santa Clara-Portland winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Gonzaga vs. BYU_Loyola Marymount_San Francisco-Pepperdine winner, 3 p.m.

San Diego vs. Saint Mary's (Cal)_Santa Clara-Portland winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Print
Email
|