Short Track World Cup Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on February 2, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Updated Saturday, Feb 2 at 11:35 AM

Saturday
At Sochi, Russia
Men

500 — 1, Charles Hamelin, Canada, 41.092. 2, Wu Dajing, China, 41.095. 3, Vladimir Grigorev, Russia, 41.165. 4, Kim Byeong-jun, South Korea, 41.255. Also: 17, J.R. Celski, United States, penalty (quarterfinals). 24, Eduardo Alvarez, United States, penalty (repechage semifinals).

World Cup 500 Standings — 1, Charles Hamelin, United States, 4,400. 2, Vladimir Grigorev, Russia, 1,978. 3, Wu Dajing, China, 1,850. 4, Liang Wenhao, China, 1,731. 5, Kim Byeong-jun, South Korea, 1,639. Also: 10, J.R. Celski, United States, 1,028. 17, John-Henry Krueger, United States, 668. 18, Travis Jayner, United States, 658. 22, Jeff Simon, United States, 502. 50, Kyle Carr, United States, 55. 61, Chris Creveling, United States, 28. 63, Jeffrey Simon, United States, 26. 70, Eduardo Alvarez, United States, 21.

1,500 — 1, Noh Jinkyu, South Korea, 2:17.482. 2, Kim Yun-jae, South Korea, 2:18.096. 3, Kwak Yoon-gy, South Korea, 2:18.190. 4, Ryosuke Sakazume, 2:18.330. 5, Victor An, Russia, 2:18.796. 6, Han Tianyu, China, 2:19.058. 7, Yuri Confortola, Italy, 2:19.265. 8, Yu Yongjun, China, 2:19.300. Also: 17, Chris Creveling, United States, penalty (semifinals). 19, Travis Jayner, United States, 2:20.901 (repechage semifinals). 21, Kyle Carr, United States, 2:20.961 (repechage semifinals).

World Cup 1,500 Standings — 1, Noh Jinkyu, South Korea, 4,800. 2, Victor An, Russia, 2,696. 3, Semen Elistratov, Russia, 2,234. 4, Sin Da-woon, South Korea, 1,928. 5, Kwak Yoon-gy, South Korea, 1,768. Also: 10, J.R. Celski, United States, 1,062. 24, Chris Creveling, United States, 204. 29, Kyle Carr, United States, 148. 33, John-Henry Krueger, United States, 130. 35, Travis Jayner, United States, 106. 57, Jeff Simon, United States, 35.

Women

500 — 1, Wang Meng, China, 43.019. 2, Arianna Fontana, Italy, 43.186. 3, Liu Qiuhong, China, 43.583. 4, Fan Kexin, China, 43.923. Also: 21, Sarah Chen, United States, 45.765 (repechage semifinals). 31, Kimberly Derrick, United States, United States, 46.720 (repechage heats). Alyson Dudek, United States, penalty (preliminaries).

World Cup 500 Standings — 1, Wang Meng, China, 5,000. 2, Liu Qiuhong, China, 3,090. 3. Marianne St-Gelais, Canada, 2,782. 4, Fan Kexin, China, 2,340. 5, Jessica Gregg, Canada, 2,312. Also: 17, Alyson Dudek, United States, 388. 22, Jessica Smith, United States, 317. 38, Sarah Chen, United States, 87. 49, Kimberly Derrick, United States, 31. 65, Emily Scott, United States, 14.

1,500 — 1, Shim Suk-hee, South Korea, 2:21.769. 2, Li Jianrou, China, 2:21.702. 3, Elise Christie, Britian, 2:26.696. 4, Kim Min-jung, South Korea, 2:22.551. 5, Lana Gehring, United States, 2:27.021. 6, Kong Xue, China, penalty. Also: 13, Emily Scott, United States, 2:22.440 (Final B). 19, Jessica Smith, United States, 2:27.030 (repechage semifinals).

World Cup 1,500 Standings — 1, Shim Suk-hee, South Korea, 5,000. 2, Li Jianrou, China, 2,880. 3, Cho Ha-ri, South Korea, 2,880. 4, Kim Min-jung, South Korea, 1,536. 5, Olga Belyakova, Russia, 1,441. Also: 18, Lana Gehring, United States, 490. 20, Jessica Smith, United States, 357. 30, Emily Scott, United States, 199. 38, Sarah Chen, United States, 83. 48, Tamara Frederick, United States, 41. 53, Alyson Dudek, United States, 28. 54, Kimberly Derrick, United States, 26.

Print
Email
|